Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home / Operating Cost Calculator
Finance Calculators

Operating Cost Calculator

Published onSeptember 19, 2025 Updated onOctober 23, 2026 9:32 am

An operating cost calculator adds up everything it takes to keep your business running and converts the total into daily, weekly, monthly, annual and hourly figures. Enter your expenses across twelve categories, flag each one as fixed or variable, and get a full breakdown including your fixed-cost share and cost per unit. The calculator below is pre-filled with a small restaurant example you can run as is or overwrite with your own numbers.

Operating Cost Calculator
Twelve expense categories, fixed/variable split, daily to annual totals
Business profile
Expense categories
Output

Monthly operating cost

$

Daily cost$
Weekly cost$
Monthly cost$
Annual cost$
Hourly cost (8-hour day)$
Fixed costs$
Variable costs$
Fixed share of total
Cost per unit

Category breakdown

CategoryTotalShareType

Quick Answer

A small restaurant entering $13,750 in monthly expenses with the default fixed/variable settings gets a daily cost of $458.33, a weekly cost of $3,208.33, an annual cost of $165,000.00 and an hourly cost of $57.29 on an 8-hour day. Fixed costs come to $11,950.00 (86.9% of the total) against $1,800.00 in variable costs, and serving 5,000 meals makes the cost per meal $2.75. The calculator above is pre-filled with this exact restaurant.

Key takeaways

  • Total operating cost is simply the sum of your recurring expense categories: nothing else is added, and nothing is hidden.
  • The daily, weekly and hourly figures are planning averages (period total divided by 30, 90 or 365 days), not exact calendar math.
  • Fixed versus variable is a judgment you make with the toggles: rent and insurance are usually fixed, supplies and marketing usually move with activity.
  • Cost per unit is your pricing floor. If the number says $2.75 a meal, every menu price below that loses money before profit is even discussed.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How to use the operating cost calculator
  • How operating costs are calculated
  • Worked example: a small restaurant
  • Fixed vs variable: why the split matters
  • What competing calculators miss
  • Practical tips for reducing operating costs
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Add This Calculator to Your Website
  • References

How to use the operating cost calculator

Pick the business type and size so your exported summary is labelled (they never change the math), choose the time frame your entries cover, then fill in the twelve expense categories and click Calculate. Results stay hidden until you click.

  1. Business type and size: select both, or the tool shows an error. They frame the results and the copied summary; the totals always come from the expenses you enter.
  2. Time frame: tell the tool whether your numbers are monthly, quarterly or annual. Quarterly entries are multiplied by 3 and annual entries by 12 before the daily, weekly and hourly conversions.
  3. Expense categories: enter each recurring cost. Blank fields count as 0, and a negative entry is treated as 0, so you can leave unused categories empty.
  4. Fixed/variable toggles: each category arrives with a sensible default (rent, salaries, benefits, insurance, technology and professional services start fixed). Flip any toggle if your business treats a cost differently; the label beside it updates instantly.
  5. Units produced or served: optional. Enter it in the same time frame as your expenses and the tool divides the period total by it for your cost per unit.

The daily figure is the number to plan around: it is the revenue you must earn each day before profit, debt payments or owner draws. For the next step, the daily profit calculator turns that daily cost into a daily sales target.

How operating costs are calculated

The core is one line: total operating cost equals the sum of all twelve expense categories. Everything else is a conversion of that period total.

Total operating cost = sum of all expense categories
Daily cost = period total ÷ days in period (30 monthly, 90 quarterly, 365 annually)
Weekly cost = daily cost × 7
Hourly cost = daily cost ÷ 8 (assumes a standard 8-hour workday)
Fixed share of total = fixed costs ÷ total cost × 100
Cost per unit = total operating cost ÷ units produced in the period

Three honest details about how this tool behaves. First, the 30/90/365 day counts are planning averages: a monthly total divided by 30 is not the same as dividing by the exact days of February, and the tool says so rather than pretending otherwise. Second, hourly cost divides by 8, so if your operation runs 12-hour days the hourly figure understates your true cost per operating hour; scale it yourself. Third, the tool totals what you enter and nothing more: it does not estimate categories you leave blank, so an incomplete entry list gives an incomplete total. The U.S. Small Business Administration's business-planning guidance makes the same point from the planning side: build financial projections from a complete, itemised list of costs, ideally with monthly detail for the first year.

Worked example: a small restaurant

The pre-filled run is a small restaurant entering monthly expenses with the default fixed/variable settings: Rent/Lease $2,000 (fixed), Utilities $500, Salaries $8,000 (fixed), Benefits $1,200 (fixed), Insurance $300 (fixed), Marketing $400, Supplies $600, Technology $200 (fixed), Maintenance $150, Professional services $250 (fixed), Travel $100, Other $50.

FigureCalculationResult
Total operating cost (monthly)Sum of all 12 categories$13,750.00
Daily$13,750 ÷ 30$458.33
Weekly$458.33 × 7$3,208.33
Annual$13,750 × 12$165,000.00
Hourly (8-hour day)$458.33 ÷ 8$57.29
Fixed costs$2,000 + $8,000 + $1,200 + $300 + $200 + $250$11,950.00
Variable costs$13,750 − $11,950$1,800.00
Fixed share$11,950 ÷ $13,750 × 10086.9%
Cost per unit (5,000 meals)$13,750 ÷ 5,000$2.75

The tool returns exactly these figures, and the verdict badge reads "Fixed-heavy: 86.9% of costs are fixed". That is the headline insight: this restaurant must earn at least $458.33 a day just to cover operating costs, and with nearly 87% of costs fixed, slow weeks hurt far more than busy weeks help. For a deeper per-unit breakdown beyond one number, the cost per unit calculator works the same question from the unit side.

Fixed vs variable in the worked example

Fixed $11,950
Variable $1,800
1. List every recurring cost→ 2. Flag fixed vs variable→ 3. Read the daily cost→ 4. Price above cost per unit

Fixed vs variable: why the split matters

Fixed costs stay put whether you serve one customer or one thousand; variable costs move with activity. The split is what turns a total into a decision tool.

A fixed-heavy business (like the restaurant above at 86.9%) has high operating leverage: every extra sale past break-even is mostly profit, but a quiet month is dangerous because the bills do not shrink. A variable-heavy business is the mirror image: safer in downturns, but margins never expand as fast when demand surges. The verdict badge on your results classifies your mix at a glance: 70% fixed or more reads fixed-heavy, 40 to 70% reads balanced, below 40% reads variable-heavy.

Keep the toggles honest. Salaries for full-time staff are fixed; wages for hourly shift workers who get sent home on slow days behave like a variable cost and should be flagged that way. Utilities usually vary with usage. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that for private-industry workers, benefit costs averaged 30% of total compensation in June 2026, so if you enter salaries without benefits you are understating labour cost by roughly a third.

What competing calculators miss

Most pages ranking for this keyword either have no working tool at all or stop at a single total. The ones with tools each leave a different gap this page fills:

  • YesCalculator's operating cost calculator: a real tool, but built around an energy, maintenance, labour and overheads formula that leans toward equipment and vehicles. No fixed/variable split, no per-unit figure, no daily/weekly/hourly conversions, and only four broad inputs.
  • Callculator's small business expense calculator: totals five expense buckets and adds an expense-ratio benchmark against revenue, which is genuinely useful. But it needs your revenue first, and it gives no per-unit, daily or breakdown-by-category view.
  • OnlyCalculators' cost-of-doing-business calculator: strong on the service-business angle with cost per billable hour and CODB as a percentage of revenue. Its framing assumes billable hours, which fits agencies and trades but not retail or restaurants.
  • Connecteam's overhead cost calculator: overhead rate, overhead per unit and overhead as a percentage of revenue, with easy and advanced modes. Overhead only, though: it is a slice of operating cost, not the whole picture, and it needs labour costs and revenue up front.
  • Jobber and The Tech Edvocate guides: solid how-to writing with real service-business examples, but no interactive tool. You read the method, then do the arithmetic yourself.
  • The gap this page fills: twelve editable categories with fixed/variable toggles on each, monthly/quarterly/annual time frames, daily/weekly/hourly/annual conversions, a category breakdown table with share percentages, cost per unit, and a fixed-heavy/balanced/variable-heavy verdict, with every figure on the page reproducible in the tool above.

Practical tips for reducing operating costs

Cut with a scalpel, not an axe: the breakdown table shows exactly which categories deserve your attention first.

  • Attack the biggest share first. Salaries and rent usually dominate. Renegotiating a lease or trimming overtime moves the total more than cancelling a $30 subscription.
  • Convert fixed costs to variable where you can. Outsourcing, freelancers and pay-as-you-go software turn costs that arrive whether you sell or not into costs that scale with revenue.
  • Review the variable list monthly. Marketing, supplies and maintenance creep upward silently; a monthly pass through the tool's categories catches the drift.
  • Price from the per-unit number. If your cost per unit rises 8% and your prices do not, you are funding the difference yourself.
  • Keep a cash buffer against the fixed share. A fixed-heavy business should hold more months of fixed costs in reserve, because the bills keep coming in a downturn. The cash flow adequacy ratio calculator checks whether your cash position actually covers them.

Frequently asked questions

Any recurring expense required to keep the business running: rent, utilities, payroll, benefits, insurance, marketing, supplies, software, maintenance, professional services, travel and similar overhead. One-time startup investments like equipment purchases and deposits do not belong here, and neither do income taxes.

Fixed costs stay the same regardless of activity (rent, insurance, base salaries). Variable costs move with activity (supplies, marketing, utilities). The tool totals both the same way; the split only changes the fixed share percentage and the verdict badge, which is what makes the total useful for decisions.

Divide the total operating cost for the period by the number of units produced or served in that same period. Enter your units in the optional field and the tool does it automatically. That per-unit figure is the floor your pricing must clear.

Strictly speaking, accountants separate COGS (the direct cost of what you sell, like ingredients or wholesale inventory) from operating expenses (the cost of running the business). Many small businesses enter COGS-type spending under Supplies or Other Expenses here for a complete cost picture; just be consistent so month-to-month comparisons stay valid.

The period total is divided by the days in that period: 30 for a monthly total, 90 for quarterly, 365 for annually. Weekly cost is the daily figure times 7, and hourly cost assumes an 8-hour workday. These are planning averages, not exact calendar math.

They frame the result and the exported summary so your records and shared reports show the context the numbers belong to. They do not change the math: the totals always come from the expenses you enter.

It classifies your cost structure from the fixed share: 70% fixed or more reads fixed-heavy (high operating leverage, vulnerable in slow months), 40 to 70% reads balanced, and below 40% reads variable-heavy (safer in downturns, margins expand slowly). It is a simple descriptive label, not financial advice.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed this calculator on your own site with the code below. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration. Plan your business. The SBA's business-planning guidance, including building financial projections from an itemised cost list with monthly detail for the first year. Accessed October 23, 2026.
  2. Internal Revenue Service. Guide to business expense resources. The IRS hub mapping every major business-expense topic (employees' pay, rent, interest, taxes, insurance, travel) to its publication and form. Accessed October 23, 2026.
  3. Internal Revenue Service. Publication 334 (2025), Tax Guide for Small Business. Federal tax treatment of business income, expenses and credits for self-employed individuals filing Schedule C. Accessed October 23, 2026.
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation Summary. June 2026 data: benefit costs averaged $14.07 per hour worked, 30.0% of total compensation for private-industry workers. Accessed October 23, 2026.
  5. Internal Revenue Service. Topic no. 511, Business travel expenses. What counts as an ordinary and necessary business travel expense, including the standard mileage rate and the 50% meals limit. Accessed October 23, 2026.

Related calculators

Finance CalculatorsBet Parlay CalculatorA parlay rolls several bets into one ticket: every leg has to win, and in exchange the prices multiply instead of adding up.Finance CalculatorsMortgage Pmi CalculatorPrivate mortgage insurance is the monthly surcharge for buying with less than 20% down, and most calculators treat it as one flat number.Finance CalculatorsBeta Calculator: Measure Stock Risk & Market ExposureBeta compresses a stock's relationship with the market into a single number.Finance CalculatorsPound To Usd CalculatorA Pound To USD Calculator is a currency conversion tool used to convert British Pounds (GBP) into US Dollars (USD) based on current exchange rates.Finance CalculatorsPortfolio Performance CalculatorYour brokerage statement shows each holding's gain, but "how did my portfolio do?" is a different question.Finance Calculators1040 CalculatorForm 1040 is the tax return almost every US worker files, yet the number at the bottom is a mystery to most filers until software spits it out.

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everything. Accurate, fast, no signup.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Legal

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy

Company

About Us Contact Us FAQ Accessibility Statement

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

© 2026 CalculatorZilo. All rights reserved.

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Search