Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Browse all calculators
    • Education
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • Finance
  • Math
  • Health & Fitness
  • Science
  • About
  • Contact
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home / 1040 Calculator
Finance Calculators

1040 Calculator

Published onMay 12, 2026 Updated onOctober 20, 2026 8:32 am

Form 1040 is the tax return almost every US worker files, yet the number at the bottom is a mystery to most filers until software spits it out. The brackets everyone quotes do not apply to your salary. They apply to taxable income, which is what remains after the standard deduction and any adjustments, and then credits come off the tax itself, dollar for dollar.

The 1040 Calculator below works the way the return does, forward from your gross pay. It applies the correct 2025 standard deduction for your filing status, subtracts your extra deductions and adjustments, runs the result through the official IRS 2025 brackets from Revenue Procedure 2024-40, subtracts your tax credits, and reports the estimated tax, your marginal and effective rates, and your take-home pay.

1040 Calculator
Estimate your 2025 federal income tax
Estimated 2025 federal tax
0
Taxable income0
Marginal rate0
Effective rate0
Take-home pay0
Refund or amount owed0
Federal income tax only. It does not include state income tax, Social Security, or Medicare tax. This is an estimate, not tax advice.

Quick Answer

Quick answer: A single filer with $85,000 of 2025 income takes the $15,750 standard deduction, leaving $69,250 of taxable income. The 2025 brackets put $1,192.50 of tax in the 10% band, $4,386.00 in the 12% band, and $4,570.50 in the 22% band, for a total of $10,149.00. That is a 22% marginal rate, an 11.94% effective rate, and $74,851.00 of take-home pay.

Key takeaways

  • Tax brackets apply to taxable income, not your salary. Subtract the standard deduction first.
  • 2025 standard deduction: $15,750 single, $31,500 married filing jointly, $23,625 head of household.
  • Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that rate. Your top slice never drags the rest up with it.
  • Credits reduce the tax itself, dollar for dollar. Deductions only reduce the income the tax is computed on.
  • This is a planning estimate for ordinary income. It is not tax advice and does not cover capital gains, the AMT, or business income.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How the estimate is built
  • The 2025 federal tax brackets and standard deductions
  • Worked example, checked against this exact tool
  • Marginal rate vs effective rate, with a real gap
  • From tax owed to refund or balance due
  • What this estimate leaves out
  • What competing calculators miss
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Add This Calculator to Your Website

How the estimate is built

Every federal income tax estimate follows the same four-step chain, and the calculator applies them in order. First it subtracts the standard deduction for your filing status from your gross income, because Congress only taxes what is left. Then it subtracts your extra deductions and adjustments, floors taxable income at zero, runs the remainder through the seven 2025 brackets, and finally subtracts your tax credits.

The chain: Taxable income = gross income – standard deduction – extra deductions and adjustments (floored at zero). Federal tax = sum over brackets of (income slice in bracket x rate) – tax credits (floored at zero). Effective rate = federal tax / gross income. Take-home pay = gross income – federal tax.

Those steps mirror the real form: taxable income is Form 1040 line 15, the bracket tax feeds line 16, nonrefundable credits land around line 21, your withholding is totaled on lines 25 and 33, and the return ends at line 34 (overpaid: your refund) or line 37 (amount you owe). One more 2025 detail: filers aged 65 or older, or blind, get an additional standard deduction amount. If that applies to you, add it in the extra deductions field and the estimate stays honest.

1

Start with gross income. Enter your total ordinary income for 2025: wages, salaries, tips, plus any other ordinary income. The worked example uses $85,000.

2

Apply the standard deduction. The tool picks the 2025 amount for your status automatically: $15,750 single, $31,500 married filing jointly, $23,625 head of household. Enter any additional deductions or adjustments in the second field.

3

Run taxable income through the 2025 brackets. The IRS set these in Revenue Procedure 2024-40. Only the slice of income inside each band is taxed at that band’s rate.

4

Subtract tax credits. Credits like the American Opportunity Tax Credit come straight off the computed tax, which is why a $2,000 credit saves you a full $2,000 while a $2,000 deduction at the 22% bracket only saves $440.

The 2025 federal tax brackets and standard deductions

The 2025 tax year uses seven rates, unchanged from 2024, with the income thresholds adjusted about 2.8% for inflation under Revenue Procedure 2024-40. Here are the single filer brackets and the standard deductions for all three statuses the calculator covers:

RateSingle: taxable incomeMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $23,850$0 – $17,000
12%$11,926 – $48,475$23,851 – $96,950$17,001 – $64,850
22%$48,476 – $103,350$96,951 – $206,700$64,851 – $103,350
24%$103,351 – $197,300$206,701 – $394,600$103,351 – $197,300
32%$197,301 – $250,525$394,601 – $501,050$197,301 – $250,500
35%$250,526 – $626,350$501,051 – $751,600$250,501 – $626,350
37%Over $626,350Over $751,600Over $626,350
$15,750
2025 standard deduction, single
$31,500
2025 standard deduction, married filing jointly
$23,625
2025 standard deduction, head of household
7
Bracket rates: 10% to 37%

One detail from the table matters more than it looks: married filing separately uses the same bands as single through the 35% bracket, but its 37% band starts at $375,800 instead of $626,350. This tool covers single, married filing jointly, and head of household; if you file separately with high income, run the numbers with a professional.

Worked example, checked against this exact tool

Use the pre-filled defaults: single, $85,000 gross income, no extra deductions, no credits. Click Calculate and compare each line with the table below, which the calculator’s own code produced:

StepMathValue
Gross incomeGiven$85,000.00
Standard deduction (single, 2025)Given$15,750.00
Taxable income$85,000 – $15,750$69,250.00
10% band$11,925 x 10%$1,192.50
12% band($48,475 – $11,925) x 12%$4,386.00
22% band($69,250 – $48,475) x 22%$4,570.50
Estimated federal tax$1,192.50 + $4,386.00 + $4,570.50$10,149.00
Marginal rateTop slice of $69,25022%
Effective rate$10,149.00 / $85,00011.94%
Take-home pay$85,000 – $10,149.00$74,851.00
Refund or amount owedWithholding entered: $0You owe $10,149.00

Two quick variations: enter a $2,000 credit and the tax drops to $8,149.00, because credits subtract from the tax itself. Switch the status to married filing jointly at the same $85,000 income and the $31,500 standard deduction leaves $53,500 taxable, for a tax of $5,943.00.

Marginal rate vs effective rate, with a real gap

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of income. Your effective rate is the tax on all your dollars, averaged. Because every dollar fills the low brackets before it reaches your top one, the effective rate is always lower than the marginal rate on ordinary income.

22%
Marginal rate on $69,250 taxable
11.94%
Effective rate on $85,000 income
$10,149
Total federal tax owed
$74,851
Take-home after federal tax

The gap is why raise math surprises people in a good way: a raise that pushes your top slice into the 24% band only taxes the dollars above $103,350 (single) at 24%. Nothing below moves, so the calculator reports both rates side by side.

From tax owed to refund or balance due

The tax figure is only half of the real 1040 story. What you feel in April is the difference between that tax and what you already paid in through paycheck withholding and estimated payments, which is why the calculator has a withholding field. Pay in more than the tax and the IRS owes you a refund. Pay in less and you owe the balance, sometimes with an underpayment penalty on top.

Try it on the worked example: enter $10,500 of withholding against the $10,149.00 tax and the result flips to a refund of $351.00. If your estimate shows a large balance due two years running, that is the classic signal to adjust your Form W-4 with your employer so a little more is withheld per paycheck, instead of writing one large check each spring.

What this estimate leaves out

This tool covers the core of a Form 1040 for ordinary income. It does not model state income tax (zero in states like Texas and Florida, over 13% in California), Social Security and Medicare payroll tax, capital gains, the alternative minimum tax, or self-employment tax.

Two related tools fill common gaps. If you owe estimated tax and paid quarterly, the underpayment penalty calculator estimates what the IRS charges when you pay too little during the year, and the Form 2210 penalty calculator walks through the annualized-income method on the actual form. If you sold investments, the capital loss deduction calculator estimates how much of your losses can offset gains and ordinary income.

An estimate, not a filing. This calculator applies the 2025 brackets and standard deductions to ordinary income and common credits. Real returns involve phaseouts, above-the-line adjustments, and state rules that no simple tool captures. Use the result for planning, withholding checks, and what-if scenarios, and use tax software or a professional for the actual return.

What competing calculators miss

We ran the leading 1040 tools before writing this page, and the gaps are consistent across them.

They make you compute taxable income first. Calculator Soup’s federal tax estimator, one of the most-linked tools on the topic, asks you to type in your taxable income. That is the hard part: most people know their salary, not their salary minus the standard deduction. Our tool starts from gross income and applies the right 2025 standard deduction for your status automatically.

They never reach refund or balance due. Calculator Soup stops at the tax itself, with no withholding input, so it cannot answer the question filers actually ask in April: do I get money back, or do I owe? The bank clones do show a refund or owe figure, but inside the discontinued EZ flow described next. Our tool compares your withholding with the computed tax and labels the outcome plainly.

They skip tax credits. Several popular estimators compute the bracket tax and stop, which overstates the bill for anyone with education credits, child-related credits, or energy credits. Credits subtract from the tax itself, so leaving them out is a bigger miss than it looks. This calculator has a dedicated credits field and shows the reduction.

They give you one number and no explanation. The bank clones return a single tax figure with no bracket view and no marginal versus effective distinction. Our result shows taxable income, both rates, take-home pay, and a badge naming your bracket, together.

Half the first page is a dead form in a rented suit. Search for a 1040 calculator and you meet the same white-label “1040EZ Tax Calculator” on bank and credit union sites over and over: identical fields, identical example numbers, one licensed template repeated. The IRS retired Form 1040EZ after tax year 2017, when the Form 1040 was redesigned for 2018. The template never died; it just kept renting. One military association copy even displays a broken “KJE Calculator License Not Found” notice where the tool should be. An estimator named after a form that has not existed for eight years is not a small branding slip, and none of those pages tells you the form is gone.

They blur the tax year. Many tools mix years in the interface or default to an older year without saying so. This page is labeled for tax year 2025 throughout, uses the Revenue Procedure 2024-40 brackets, and cites the exact standard deduction figures the IRS published for 2025.

Frequently asked questions

For W-2 wage income with the standard deduction and common credits, it is very close to what tax software computes, because it uses the same official IRS 2025 brackets and standard deductions. It does not model capital gains, the alternative minimum tax, self-employment tax, or state tax, so it is a planning estimate, not a substitute for a filed return.

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of income, set by whichever bracket your top slice falls in. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your total income. In the worked example, the marginal rate is 22% but the effective rate is 11.94%, because the first $69,250 of taxable income fills the 10% and 12% brackets before anything is taxed at 22%.

Because the standard deduction comes off first. A single filer earning $85,000 subtracts $15,750 before any bracket applies, so only $69,250 is actually taxed. Additional deductions and adjustments, like student loan interest or HSA contributions, lower it further.

A deduction reduces the income your tax is computed on, so a $1,000 deduction at the 22% bracket saves $220. A credit reduces the tax itself, so a $1,000 credit saves the full $1,000. That is why credits like the American Opportunity Tax Credit are worth entering in the calculator rather than ignoring.

No. It estimates federal income tax only. State income tax is separate and ranges from zero in states with no income tax to double digits in others, so add your state’s tax separately when you budget the full bill.

No. Those are payroll taxes, not income tax, and they are withheld from wages on a different schedule. The calculator estimates only the federal income tax reported on Form 1040.

Then your taxable income is zero and your federal income tax is zero. The calculator floors both at zero automatically. You may still have payroll tax withheld, and refundable credits can even produce a refund, but you owe no federal income tax on the income itself.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed the 1040 Calculator on your own site. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-40, the official 2025 tax bracket thresholds for all filing statuses. IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-40 (PDF). Accessed October 2026.
  2. The official 2025 instructions for Form 1040 and the tax tables. IRS 2025 Instructions for Form 1040. Accessed October 2026.
  3. IRS Publication 501: who must file, filing status rules, and the standard deduction. IRS Publication 501 (2025). Accessed October 2026.
  4. The IRS hub for individual tax credits and deductions, including education and family credits. IRS Credits and Deductions for Individuals. Accessed October 2026.
  5. The IRS announcement of 2025 inflation adjustments, including the standard deduction figures used here. IRS 2025 Tax Inflation Adjustments. Accessed October 2026.

Related calculators

Finance CalculatorsBet Parlay CalculatorA parlay rolls several bets into one ticket: every leg has to win, and in exchange the prices multiply instead of adding up.Finance CalculatorsMortgage Pmi CalculatorPrivate mortgage insurance is the monthly surcharge for buying with less than 20% down, and most calculators treat it as one flat number.Finance CalculatorsBeta Calculator: Measure Stock Risk & Market ExposureBeta compresses a stock's relationship with the market into a single number.Finance CalculatorsPortfolio Performance CalculatorYour brokerage statement shows each holding's gain, but "how did my portfolio do?" is a different question.Finance CalculatorsTruck Depreciation CalculatorA truck is usually the most expensive asset a small fleet or an owner-operator owns, and it starts losing value the day it goes into service.Finance CalculatorsHistoric Investment CalculatorWhat if you had invested back then?

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

calculatorzilo

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everyday life. No signup, no cost, just answers.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Popular tools

Mortgage Payment Calculator BMI Walking Calculator Salary Per Minute Calculator Percentage Off Calculator

Company

About Us Contact Us Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions
Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy FAQ Accessibility Statement

© 2026 CalculatorZilo • Free calculators for everyone

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Browse all calculators
    • Education
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • Finance
  • Math
  • Health & Fitness
  • Science
  • About
  • Contact
Search