Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home /  Luna Grill Nutrition Calculator
Nutrition Calculators

 Luna Grill Nutrition Calculator

Published onApril 25, 2026 Updated onOctober 24, 2026 5:25 pm

Build your Luna Grill order before you order it. Pick a protein, add bases, sides and sauces, and this meal builder totals the calories, fat, carbs, protein and sodium from Luna Grill’s published nutrition data, with percent daily values on a 2,000-calorie diet. No guessing, no menu math at the counter.

Luna Grill Nutrition Calculator
Build your meal from the real menu and see the full nutrition total

Protein (pick one) ?Choose one protein. These are radio buttons in the builder, so picking a second protein replaces the first. Every option shows its calories next to its name.

The kabob, gyro or falafel at the centre of the plate.

Bases and sides (pick any) ?Tick as many as you plan to eat. Rice, pita, salads, hummus and the veggie kabob all add their full published values to the total, so a side you share should only be ticked if you eat it.

Rice, pita, salads and dips served as sides.

Sauces (pick any) ?Sauces look small and are not. Garlic Sauce alone is 190 calories, more than six times the Tzatziki. Tick every sauce that lands on your plate.

The small pots that quietly change the total.

Meal total

Estimates from Luna Grill’s published nutrition data; recipes and portions can vary by location. Protein calories were refreshed to the current menu; other figures are previous-edition values, flagged in the data note below. Percent daily values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.

Quick Answer

A classic Luna Grill plate of Chicken Kabob (170 cal), Rice (300 cal), House Salad with dressing (110 cal) and Tzatziki (30 cal) totals 610 calories, 19.5 g fat (25% DV), 75 g carbs (27% DV), 42 g protein (84% DV) and 1,160 mg sodium (50% DV). The builder above is pre-set to this exact plate, so one click on Calculate reproduces every figure.

Key takeaways

  • The proteins are not the trap; the extras are. Gyro Meat is 550 calories on its own, and Garlic Sauce adds 190 calories, more than the Chicken Kabob itself.
  • Sodium is the quiet problem: a gyro plate with rice, hummus and garlic sauce reaches 2,275 mg, close to a full day's 2,300 mg reference value.
  • The leanest full plate in the builder is Chicken Kabob with House Salad and Tzatziki: 330 calories and 35 g of protein.
  • Every value comes from Luna Grill's published nutrition figures as listed on Nutritionix. The brand has since revised some menu calories, and the data note below explains the differences.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How to use the Luna Grill nutrition calculator
  • How the totals and percent daily values are worked out
  • Worked example: the 610-calorie plate, and three other builds
  • The full menu dataset behind the builder
  • Where the calories and sodium actually hide
  • Highest protein for the fewest calories
  • A straight note on the data
  • What competing sources miss
  • Frequently asked questions

How to use the Luna Grill nutrition calculator

Pick one protein, tick the bases, sides and sauces you will actually eat, set the servings, and click Calculate. The totals appear only after you run it.

  1. Protein (pick one): the eight options are radio buttons, so choosing a second protein replaces the first. That matches a real plate; if you order a mixed grill, run the builder twice and add the runs.
  2. Bases and sides (pick any): tick every side that lands in front of you. Rice alone is 300 calories and 740 mg of sodium, so an unticked rice still gets eaten and still counts in real life, just not here.
  3. Sauces (pick any): the sauce pots range from 30 calories (Tzatziki) to 190 (Garlic Sauce). One of each is a legitimate build; the builder adds them all.
  4. Servings: 1 for a normal order, 2 for the same plate ordered for two people, 0.5 for a half portion. Blank counts as 1; the builder accepts up to 20 and rejects zero, negative and non-numeric entries with a plain message.
  5. Reset: restores the pre-set worked example plate and one serving, so you can start again from a known plate.

Brand menus differ in structure, so each builder on this site follows its own menu: the CAVA nutrition calculator builds bowls and pitas the CAVA way, while this one follows Luna Grill's kabob plate format.

How the totals and percent daily values are worked out

The builder adds the published per-serving values of everything you picked, then multiplies all five totals by the servings number. The percent daily values compare each total against fixed reference amounts.

Meal total = (sum of the picked items' values) × Servings
%DV = Total ÷ Daily Value × 100, rounded to a whole number
Daily Values used: 2,000 calories, 78 g fat, 275 g carbs, 50 g protein, 2,300 mg sodium

Those reference amounts are the US Food and Drug Administration's Daily Values for a 2,000-calorie diet, the same basis printed on packaged food labels; the FDA's Daily Value explainer lists them in full. Fat, carbs and protein totals are shown to one decimal place, calories and sodium to whole numbers, and each %DV is rounded to the nearest whole percent, so 1,160 mg of sodium against a 2,300 mg reference shows as 50% DV. Two honest limits: the builder carries no fibre, sugar or saturated fat data, because the published dataset it uses does not break those out per item, and totals are only as exact as the rounded per-item figures behind them.

Worked example: the 610-calorie plate, and three other builds

Every row below is a real run of the builder above, including the pre-set example. The spread between the leanest and heaviest row is the whole argument for building the meal before you order it.

BuildCaloriesFatCarbsProteinSodium
Worked example: Chicken Kabob, Rice, House Salad, Tzatziki61019.5 g75.0 g42.0 g1,160 mg
Lean plate: Chicken Kabob, House Salad, Tzatziki31017.0 g13.0 g35.0 g420 mg
Salmon plate: Grilled Salmon, Modern Greek Salad, Tahini65048.0 g13.0 g41.0 g795 mg
Gyro feast: Gyro Meat, Rice, Original Hummus, Garlic Sauce1,37098.5 g94.0 g34.0 g2,275 mg

The result badge labels each run by meal size: Light plate at 600 calories or under, Standard plate from 601 to 900, and Large plate above 900. The worked example lands at Standard, the lean plate at Light, and the gyro feast at Large, with fat at 126% of the daily reference and sodium at 99% before any drink or dessert.

The full menu dataset behind the builder

These are the exact per-serving values the builder adds up, all nineteen items. If a total ever looks off, this table is where to check it.

ItemCalFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Chicken Kabob1708031190
Flat Cut Chicken Kabob2109036230
Bistro Filet Beef Kabob35021636370
Koobideh Kabob28018426680
Lamb Tenderloin Kabob35020142390
Grilled Salmon35023134170
Gyro Meat55052918980
Falafel310153313900
Rice3002.5627740
Pita Bread (3 wedges)1101.5214260
House Salad with dressing1108102130
Modern Greek Salad with dressing1801495530
Greek Cabbage Salad1601471190
Original Hummus33024209450
Veggie Kabob with hummus37029237760
Garlic Sauce1902030105
Tzatziki30132100
Spicy Tzatziki45243260
Tahini120113295

Where the calories and sodium actually hide

The calorie traps are the gyro meat, the garlic sauce and the hummus; the sodium traps are the gyro meat, the falafel and the rice. Both lists sit in the extras, not the grill.

Gyro Meat runs 550 calories and 52 g of fat before anything else touches the plate, while the Chicken Kabob is 170 calories and 8 g of fat. The Garlic Sauce adds 190 calories and 20 g of fat, more than the Tzatziki (30) and Spicy Tzatziki (45) combined several times over. Original Hummus, which most people file under "healthy side", is 330 calories as served here, heavier than the Falafel's reputation suggests at 310. Rice is 300 calories, so swapping it for the House Salad at 110 saves 190 calories without touching the protein.

Gyro Meat 980 mg
Falafel 900 mg
Veggie Kabob 760 mg
Rice 740 mg
Chicken Kabob 190 mg

Mediterranean food salts generously, and the totals show it. A gyro plate with rice and hummus passes 2,100 mg of sodium before a sauce is added, against a 2,300 mg daily reference that the American Heart Association's sodium guidance treats as a ceiling, not a target, with an ideal nearer 1,500 mg for most adults. If blood pressure is the concern, lean on the Chicken Kabob (190 mg), Grilled Salmon (170 mg), Tzatziki (100 mg) and Tahini (95 mg), and treat the garlic sauce as the luxury it is. Restaurant chains of Luna Grill's size are required to make nutrition information available under the FDA menu labeling requirements, which is why these published figures exist at all. The same sodium pattern shows up across chain menus, as the Buffalo Wild Wings nutrition calculator and the Dave's Hot Chicken nutrition calculator both demonstrate with their own datasets.

Highest protein for the fewest calories

Ranked by grams of protein per 100 calories, the Flat Cut Chicken Kabob and the Chicken Kabob lead the menu, and the Lamb Tenderloin Kabob carries the most protein in absolute terms at 42 g.

ProteinCaloriesProtein (g)Protein per 100 cal
Chicken Kabob1703118.2 g
Flat Cut Chicken Kabob2103617.1 g
Lamb Tenderloin Kabob3504212.0 g
Bistro Filet Beef Kabob3503610.3 g
Gyro Meat550183.3 g

The practical pick stays the Chicken Kabob plate from the worked example: 42 g of protein in the full plate because the rice, salad and tzatziki add 11 g between them, at a calorie cost the gyro build cannot match. Pizza night has the same build-your-meal shape, covered by the Little Caesars nutrition calculator in this batch.

A straight note on the data

The protein calories in this builder were refreshed to Luna Grill’s current online menus: Chicken Kabob 170, Flat Cut Chicken Kabob 210, Bistro Filet Beef Kabob 350, Grilled Salmon 350 and Gyro Meat 550 calories, with Koobideh Kabob unchanged at 280. The fat, carb, protein and sodium figures beside them, and every base and sauce figure, still come from the previous published edition (Nutritionix’s interactive menu), because the brand’s current menus print calories without the full nutrient breakdown; they are kept exactly as published there and flagged here rather than guessed. Two items could not be verified against the current menu at all: Lamb Tenderloin Kabob, which no longer appears on the current menus checked, and Falafel, where current snapshots disagree (410 and 500 calories in different listings); both keep their previous-edition values and are flagged as unverified. The brand also offers newer items, such as the roasted garlic lemon chicken kabob, that this dataset does not include at all. Nothing in the builder invents values for those items. Treat every result as a close estimate from a mixed-edition dataset, check the in-store menu for the final word, and read the worked example as exact for this dataset rather than as a lab measurement.

What competing sources miss

Every other source for Luna Grill nutrition is a lookup, not a builder:

  • Nutritionix's interactive menu: the underlying dataset and a good one, but it presents one item at a time. Totalling a plate, with servings and %DV across the whole meal, is left to the reader.
  • FatSecret and MyNetDiary: per-item and per-plate entries, some of them crowd-sourced and years old (a Bistro Filet entry at 240 calories against the current 350 shows the drift). Neither builds a custom combination.
  • Delivery menus (DoorDash, order.online): current calorie counts per plate component, but calories only: no fat, carbs, protein or sodium, and no way to total a plate that swaps a side.
  • Luna Grill's own MyMenu tool: the brand's personalisation tool sorts its menu by calories, which helps browsing, but the published figures here are arranged as a meal total with daily values, which is the question people actually bring.
  • The gap this page fills: a working meal total across five nutrients with %DV, a servings multiplier for shared and half portions, the full dataset printed on the page for checking, and an honest note where the dataset and the current menu disagree.

Frequently asked questions

It depends on the sides. A Chicken Kabob (170 cal) with Rice (300 cal) and House Salad (110 cal) totals 580 calories before sauce; add Tzatziki (30 cal) for 610. Build your exact combination above.

The Chicken Kabob is the leanest protein at 170 calories and 31 grams of protein. Pair it with the House Salad and Tzatziki for a 310-calorie, 35-gram-protein meal. Watch the sauces and the gyro meat, which are the calorie-dense end of the menu.

Yes. The Lamb Tenderloin Kabob has 42 grams of protein, the Bistro Filet Beef Kabob 36, and the Chicken Kabob 31. Even the Falafel carries 13 grams, though at 310 calories.

More than most expect. Gyro Meat (980 mg), Falafel (900 mg), and Rice (740 mg) add up fast; a gyro plate with rice and hummus approaches a full day's sodium. The builder totals sodium for every combination.

Luna Grill's published nutrition data as listed on Nutritionix's interactive menu. Recipes and portions can vary by location, so treat the totals as close estimates, not lab measurements.

Yes, with 20 grams of fat. It is the most calorie-dense sauce on the menu by far; Tzatziki at 30 calories is the light alternative.

Because menus get revised. This builder uses the brand's published Nutritionix dataset, kept exactly as published, while Luna Grill's current ordering menus list some items lower, including the Chicken Kabob at 170 calories and Gyro Meat at 550. The in-store menu is the final word for your location.

Yes. The Servings field multiplies every total, so 2 builds the same plate for two people and 0.5 gives a half portion. The worked example plate at 2 servings totals 1,220 calories and 84.0 grams of protein; leave Servings blank and it counts as 1.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed this calculator on your own site with the code below. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. Luna Grill. Luna Grill Catering Menu (CA/TX), with published calorie information. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  2. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  3. American Heart Association. How Much Sodium Should I Eat Per Day?. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Agriculture and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020-2025: Online Materials. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  5. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  6. Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, The Nutrition Source. Protein. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  7. National Library of Medicine, MedlinePlus. Carbohydrates. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  8. National Library of Medicine, MedlinePlus. Dietary Fats. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  9. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Sodium in Your Diet. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  10. World Health Organization. Healthy Diet Fact Sheet. Accessed October 22, 2026.

Related calculators

Nutrition CalculatorsPanera Bread Nutrition CalculatorPanera looks like the virtuous fast-casual choice until you stack a sandwich, a soup and a lemonade and discover the order carries more sodium than a full day allows.Nutrition CalculatorsCava Nutrition CalculatorCalories alone hide the trade-offs in a CAVA bowl: the dressing can outweigh the protein, and two bowls at the same calories can split protein, fat, and carbs in opposite directions.Nutrition CalculatorsBuffalo Wild Wings Nutrition Calculator Ten wings sounds like a snack until you do the arithmetic: ten traditional wings are about 700 calories...Nutrition CalculatorsCarb Counter CalculatorCarb counting lives or dies on the arithmetic: every food has a known carb value, and the meal total is the sum.Nutrition CalculatorsDiabetic Carbs Per Day CalculatorHow many carbs you should eat in a day with diabetes depends on your body size, how active you are, and the...Nutrition CalculatorsDomino's Nutrition CalculatorOne slice of Domino's pizza can run from about 138 calories to more than 400, depending on the crust, sauce, cheese, and toppings you pick.

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everything. Accurate, fast, no signup.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Legal

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy

Company

About Us Contact Us FAQ Accessibility Statement

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

© 2026 CalculatorZilo. All rights reserved.

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Search