Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home / Insurance Calculators / FedEx Insurance Cost Calculator
Shipping Calculators

FedEx Insurance Cost Calculator

Published onAugust 31, 2025 Updated onOctober 21, 2026 2:43 pm

FedEx includes $100 of declared-value coverage with most shipments at no extra charge, then applies a banded surcharge: a flat $4.95 covers declared values from $100.01 to $300, and only the value in excess of $300 costs $1.65 per $100 (or fraction). Enter the declared value, pick the service, and see the fee with a full line-item breakdown. This page prices the declared-value fee only. It does not price the shipment itself: for base rates, zones and weight charges, use the FedEx shipping cost calculator and add the two figures together. Further down, the same declared values are also run through the published UPS and USPS schedules, so you can see what identical cover costs on each carrier before you choose one.

One thing to know up front: FedEx does not sell insurance. “Declared value” raises FedEx’s limit of liability if your package is lost or damaged, and the FedEx service guide states plainly that it provides no insurance coverage of any kind. The calculator prices that liability surcharge, nothing more. It is an independent planning estimate, not FedEx’s official pricing; confirm the final number with FedEx before you ship.

FedEx Declared Value Estimator
2026 schedule: flat $4.95 for $100.01 to $300, then $1.65 per $100 over $300

Band: –

Estimate only, for planning. Not financial advice and not FedEx’s official pricing. This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by FedEx.

Quick Answer

On a $350 declared value, the FedEx declared-value fee is $6.60: the first $100 is free, a flat $4.95 covers the band up to $300, and the $50 above $300 rounds up to one $100 unit at $1.65. At $100 or below the fee is $0.00, and at $2,000 it is $33.00.

Key takeaways

  • Declared value is a liability cap, not insurance. FedEx says so in its own service guide.
  • The 2026 fee has three steps: free to $100, flat $4.95 to $300, then $1.65 per $100 or fraction over $300.
  • The fee schedule is the same for Express, Ground and Home Delivery in this tool. The liability ceilings are not: Ground and Home Delivery cap at $2,000 per shipment.
  • Past roughly $1,000 of value, get a third-party insurance quote before paying FedEx rates by default.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How to use the FedEx insurance cost calculator
  • The 2026 declared value fee schedule
  • Worked examples: $350, $2,000 and the two boundaries
  • Declared value is not insurance
  • Caps and limits the fee does not show
  • What UPS and USPS charge for the same declared value
  • When third-party insurance beats declared value
  • Claim deadlines and how to file
  • What competing calculators miss

How to use the FedEx insurance cost calculator

Enter one number, confirm the service, then click Calculate. The results stay hidden until you do.

  1. Declared value: the full value of the shipment contents, in dollars. Use replacement value, not what you paid years ago, because a claim pays the lowest of repair cost, depreciated value or replacement value.
  2. Service: Express, Ground or Home Delivery. In this tool the service is printed on your breakdown but does not change the fee, because the 2026 declared-value schedule it applies is the same across the three services. The caps section below explains where service does matter.
  3. Read the breakdown: the total fee, the free $100 coverage, the value above $300, the number of $100 units it rounds to, and each fee line on its own row.

The 2026 declared value fee schedule

The fee is banded, not a flat percentage. Only the slice of value above $300 is charged per $100.

Value up to $100: fee = $0
$100.01 to $300: fee = $4.95
Over $300: fee = $4.95 + $1.65 × (units of $100, or fraction, in the value above $300)
Declared valueHow the fee buildsFee
$100Included in the shipping rate$0.00
$300Flat band fee$4.95
$350$4.95 + 1 unit × $1.65$6.60
$1,000$4.95 + 7 units × $1.65$16.50
$2,000$4.95 + 17 units × $1.65$33.00
$5,000$4.95 + 47 units × $1.65$82.50

These are the estimator’s exact outputs, verified run by run, and the schedule is the one behind FedEx’s own declared value and limits of liability guidance and the FedEx Service Guide 2026: free to $100, $4.95 flat to $300, $1.65 per $100 after that, up from $4.50 and $1.50 in 2025. FedEx revises these charges each year, so treat the tool as a budgeting estimate and confirm the live figure with FedEx when the shipment matters.

Worked examples: $350, $2,000 and the two boundaries

The pre-filled example is a $350 shipment on FedEx Express. The value above $300 is $50, which rounds up to 1 unit. Fee = $4.95 + 1 × $1.65 = $6.60.

A $2,000 shipment: the value above $300 is $1,700, which is exactly 17 units. Fee = $4.95 + 17 × $1.65 = $33.00.

The lower boundary: at $99 and at $100 the fee is $0.00. At $100.01 the whole flat fee switches on, so one cent of extra value costs $4.95. The $300 boundary: at $300 the fee is still $4.95, and at $300.01 it becomes $6.60, because the first fraction over $300 already counts as a full $100 unit. That rounding is the single most common surprise in this schedule: $301 and $400 cost exactly the same $6.60.

Declared value is not insurance

Declared value only raises the ceiling on what FedEx will pay if it accepts liability. It is not an all-risk policy, and the FedEx service guide states that FedEx does not provide insurance coverage of any kind.

Common gaps: inadequate packaging, inherent vice (the item’s natural tendency to deteriorate), acts of God, porch theft after a delivered scan, and prohibited items such as cash. Payouts are capped at the lowest of repair cost, depreciated value or replacement value, even if you declared more. Photograph the item, keep the receipt, and keep proof of how it was packed. Claims live or die on documentation, and a shipment declared at $500 or more also triggers a direct signature requirement on delivery.

Caps and limits the fee does not show

The fee is only half the picture. The ceiling on what you can declare, and what FedEx will actually pay, depends on the service and the goods.

SituationMaximum declared valueWhat it means for you
FedEx Express$50,000 per shipmentThe ceiling this tool applies to every service
FedEx Ground and Home Delivery$2,000 per shipmentA $3,000 Ground shipment can still only recover $2,000, even though this tool will price the fee on $3,000
FedEx Envelope or Pak$500 per shipmentNever put goods worth more than $500 in an envelope or pak
Items of extraordinary value$1,000 per shipmentArtwork, antiques, jewelry, furs, precious metals, collectibles and older or customized musical instruments, whatever you declare

That Ground row deserves emphasis, because this tool does not enforce it: the estimator applies one $50,000 ceiling (the Express ceiling) and one fee schedule to all three services, and rejects only values above $50,000. If you ship Ground or Home Delivery, cap your expectations at $2,000 of recoverable value no matter what fee the tool prices. Shipping something delicate or animal-related instead? That is a different service with different rules, covered by the pet shipping cost calculator.

What UPS and USPS charge for the same declared value

FedEx is not the only way to buy this cover, and the three carriers price the same declared value three different ways. UPS uses the same band shape as FedEx but charges more at each step and counts its per-$100 units on the total value. USPS sells actual insurance on a tiered fee table and caps standard cover at $5,000.

UPS: same bands, higher prices, units counted on the total value

The 2026 UPS Rate and Service Guide prices declared value at $0 up to $100, a flat $5.10 from $100.01 to $300, and $1.70 per $100 over $300. The catch is in the wording: above $300 the charge applies to each $100 of the total value declared, including the first $100. The guide’s own worked example makes it plain: a $950 declaration costs $17.00 (10 units at $1.70). Run the same $950 through the FedEx schedule in the calculator above and the fee is $16.50, because FedEx only charges its $1.65 units on the slice above $300. Like FedEx, UPS states that declared value is not insurance, and its standard ceiling is $50,000 per package.

USPS: real insurance on a tiered fee table, capped at $5,000

USPS is the one carrier of the three that sells insurance rather than a liability cap. Priority Mail, Priority Mail Express and USPS Ground Advantage include $100 of insurance in the postage, and you can buy cover up to $5,000 at the fees published in the USPS Notice 123 price list (October 2026 edition, effective October 4, 2026):

Coverage desiredUSPS insurance fee
$0.01 to $50.00$2.80
$50.01 to $100.00$3.50
$100.01 to $200.00$4.50
$200.01 to $300.00$4.55
$300.01 to $400.00$6.05
$400.01 to $500.00$7.55
$500.01 to $600.00$9.05
$600.01 to $5,000.00$9.05 plus $1.50 per $100 (or fraction) over $600

Above $5,000, standard USPS insurance stops; the route to higher cover is Registered Mail, which USPS insures up to $50,000 with a signed chain of custody. Nothing in the USPS table is a percentage of item type or value band beyond the tiers above: the fee follows the coverage amount alone.

The same shipment priced three ways

Each row below is one declared value run through all three published schedules. The FedEx column is this calculator’s own output; the UPS column follows the total-value unit rule from the UPS guide; the USPS column is the purchased-insurance fee for that coverage amount.

Declared valueFedEx feeUPS feeUSPS fee
$300$4.95$5.10$4.55
$350$6.60$6.80$6.05
$1,000$16.50$17.00$15.05
$2,000$33.00$34.00$30.05

Cover fee on a $1,000 declared value

USPS $15.05

FedEx $16.50

UPS $17.00

Two cautions before you read the table as a ranking. The USPS fee buys insurance with its own claim rules, while the FedEx and UPS fees buy a liability ceiling that pays the lowest of repair, depreciated or replacement value. And the ceilings differ: USPS standard insurance stops at $5,000, while FedEx Express and UPS run to $50,000 per shipment or package, subject to the item caps covered earlier.

When third-party insurance beats declared value

Past roughly $1,000 of declared value, third-party parcel insurance is usually cheaper than carrier declared value and often covers more. Third-party insurers typically price at roughly 0.8% to 2% of the item value per shipment and work across carriers, while the FedEx fee climbs $1.65 with every $100. If you are costing the whole order rather than just the cover, the ecommerce shipping calculator works out the transport side of the same budget.

Declared value suits you when

  • The value is under about $1,000, so the fee stays small
  • You ship occasionally and want zero setup
  • The goods are ordinary merchandise with receipts

Look at third-party cover when

  • The value is well over $1,000, or the item sits in the $1,000 extraordinary-value cap list
  • You need cover for porch theft or acts of God
  • You ship high value regularly and can price cover per shipment across carriers

Claim deadlines and how to file

Miss the notice window and the declared value buys you nothing, so treat the deadlines as part of the cost decision.

  1. FedEx Express: FedEx must receive notice of a claim for damage, delay or shortage within 21 calendar days after delivery.
  2. FedEx Ground: the sender or recipient must notify FedEx Ground no later than 60 days after delivery.
  3. File online with photos of the damage, the original packaging, proof of value (receipt or invoice) and the tracking number.
  4. Keep the packaging until the claim is resolved. Disposing of it can void the claim.

What competing calculators miss

Most declared-value pages get at least one of these wrong, and the errors cost shippers money in both directions:

  • Outdated schedules: several guides still quote the 2025 charges ($4.50 flat, $1.50 per $100) or older $3 minimums. This page uses the verified 2026 schedule and says when it was checked.
  • Charging per $100 of total value: a common misreading prices a $1,000 shipment as 10 units. The real schedule charges only the value over $300, so the correct fee is $16.50, not a figure built on the full $1,000.
  • Calling it insurance: tools that sell declared value as “insurance” skip the exclusions, the lowest-of-three payout rule and the $1,000 extraordinary-value cap, which are exactly the parts that decide real claims.
  • Carrier blind spots: most pages price one carrier in isolation, and several comparison tables quietly apply FedEx-style excess-only units to UPS, which underprices UPS above $300. This page shows the UPS total-value rule with the guide’s own $950 example, next to the USPS tier table.
  • One cap for every service: quoting the $50,000 Express ceiling without the $2,000 Ground ceiling leaves Ground shippers believing they bought cover they do not have. This page prices the fee the same way the tool does, and states the cap difference in the open.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. FedEx includes $100 of declared-value coverage with most shipments at no extra charge. You only pay for declared value above $100, starting with the flat $4.95 band that covers $100.01 to $300.

In the 2026 schedule this estimator uses, a flat $4.95 covers declared value from $100.01 to $300, and only the value above $300 costs $1.65 per $100 (or fraction). At or below $100 the fee is $0. Rates change each year, so confirm current pricing with FedEx before shipping.

$50,000 per shipment for FedEx Express. FedEx Ground and Home Delivery cap declared value at $2,000 per shipment, envelopes and paks at $500, and certain item categories such as jewelry and artwork are limited to $1,000 regardless of the declared value. This tool applies the $50,000 ceiling to every service, so check your service cap before relying on a high figure.

No. The 2026 declared-value schedule the tool applies is the same for FedEx Express, FedEx Ground and FedEx Home Delivery, so the service is printed on your breakdown but the fee is identical. Service matters for liability caps, not for this fee: Ground and Home Delivery cap recoverable value at $2,000 per shipment.

Only up to a point. Jewelry is on FedEx’s items of extraordinary value list, which caps liability at $1,000 per shipment whatever you declare. For expensive jewelry, compare third-party parcel insurance before you ship.

FedEx must receive notice within 21 calendar days after delivery for FedEx Express (damage, delay or shortage), and no later than 60 days after delivery for FedEx Ground. File online with photos, the original packaging, proof of value and the tracking number.

File online through FedEx with photos of the damage, the original packaging, proof of value (receipt or invoice) and the tracking number. Keep the packaging until the claim is resolved; disposing of it can void the claim.

Often, once the declared value passes roughly $1,000. Third-party insurers price per shipment across carriers, typically around 0.8% to 2% of value, and frequently undercut carrier declared-value fees while covering broader risks such as porch theft.

UPS charges more at every step in 2026, and it counts its units differently. The flat band is $5.10 against $4.95 at FedEx, and above $300 UPS charges $1.70 for each $100 of the total declared value, including the first $100, while FedEx charges $1.65 only on the value above $300. The UPS guide’s own example prices a $950 declaration at $17.00; the same value costs $16.50 on the FedEx schedule.

$15.05 when you buy the cover. USPS sells actual insurance rather than declared value: under the Notice 123 price list, the fee is $9.05 for coverage up to $600, plus $1.50 for each $100 (or fraction) over $600, and $1,000 sits four units over the $600 line. Priority Mail, Priority Mail Express and USPS Ground Advantage already include $100 of insurance in the postage, and standard USPS insurance tops out at $5,000.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed this calculator on your own site with the code below. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. FedEx. Declared Value and Limits of Liability. Accessed October 21, 2026.
  2. FedEx. FedEx Service Guide 2026 (declared value charges, maximum declared values, claims deadlines). Accessed October 21, 2026.
  3. UPS. 2026 UPS Rate and Service Guide: Daily Rates (Declared Value for Carriage, p. 172). Accessed October 21, 2026.
  4. United States Postal Service. Shipping Insurance and Delivery Services (included $100 cover, purchasable cover to $5,000, Registered Mail to $50,000). Accessed October 21, 2026.
  5. United States Postal Service. Notice 123: Price List (Domestic Extra Services and Fees: insurance fee table). Accessed October 21, 2026.
  6. United States Postal Service. Domestic Mail Manual 503: Extra Services (Insured Mail standards, section 4.0). Accessed October 21, 2026.

Related calculators

Shipping CalculatorsOverseas Shipping CalculatorShipping a parcel overseas is priced on two things most senders never see: the dimensional weight of the box and the zone the destination sits in.Shipping CalculatorsChargeable Weight CalculatorA chargeable weight calculator tells you what a carrier will actually bill you for a shipment.Shipping CalculatorsFedex Shipping Cost CalculatorHow much will FedEx charge to ship that package in 2026?Shipping CalculatorsPallet Cost CalculatorA pallet's price tag is only the start of what it costs you.Shipping CalculatorsFlat Bag Volume CalculatorA flat bag or pouch does not hold what its face dimensions suggest, because a bag has no depth until a gusset or a filled bulge gives it one.Shipping CalculatorsBox Volume CalculatorBox volume looks like primary-school maths until money attaches to it.

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everything. Accurate, fast, no signup.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Legal

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy

Company

About Us Contact Us FAQ Accessibility Statement

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

© 2026 CalculatorZilo. All rights reserved.

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Search