Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Browse all calculators
    • Education
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • Finance
  • Math
  • Health & Fitness
  • Science
  • About
  • Contact
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home / Dump Truck Operating Cost Calculator
Logistics Calculators

Dump Truck Operating Cost Calculator

Published onJuly 24, 2025 Updated onOctober 21, 2026 6:57 am

A dump truck earns money only when it is hauling, but it costs money every hour it runs: diesel, the driver, maintenance, and insurance. This calculator adds those four pieces into one daily operating cost from seven numbers you already know, so you can price a job, check a contract rate, or see what a quiet day on the yard really costs.

It is built for one vehicle and one working day. If you run a fleet, run it once per truck, because an older truck with worse fuel economy and higher maintenance does not cost what a new one costs.

Dump Truck Operating Cost Calculator
One truck, one working day: fuel, driver, maintenance and insurance in a single daily figure

Estimated daily operating cost
$333.00
Fuel: (miles / MPG) x price per gallon$80.00
Driver: wage x hours$200.00
Maintenance + insurance$53.00
Cost per mile$2.77
Cost per operating hour$41.63
Typical cost per mile

This is a running-cost figure for one truck and one day. It does not include the truck payment, depreciation, tolls, permits or taxes. The section on what the daily number leaves out shows how to allow for those separately.

Quick Answer

For the pre-filled example, 120 miles at 6 MPG and $4.00 a gallon, a driver at $25 an hour for 8 hours, $35 of maintenance and $18 of insurance, the truck costs $333.00 a day to run: $80.00 of fuel, $200.00 of driver time, and $53.00 of maintenance and insurance combined. That works out at $2.77 per mile and $41.63 per operating hour, the two figures most operators actually bid with.

Key takeaways

  • The driver is usually the biggest daily cost, not the diesel: $200 of the $333 in the worked example.
  • Fuel cost is the only part that moves with miles. Maintenance and insurance keep accruing on short days too, which is why short days cost more per mile.
  • Divide the daily total by miles for a per-mile rate, or by hours for an hourly rate, before you quote any job.
  • This tool prices one truck for one day. A general business overhead tool answers a different question, so the two are not interchangeable.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How to use the dump truck operating cost calculator
  • The daily operating cost formula, line by line
  • Worked example: a $333 day, checked line by line
  • What the daily number leaves out, on purpose
  • Turning a daily cost into a rate you can quote
  • What competing calculators miss
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Add This Calculator to Your Website
  • References

How to use the dump truck operating cost calculator

Enter one normal working day for one truck, then click Calculate. Use your own logged figures where you have them: last month's fuel receipts beat a guess at MPG, and a maintenance figure taken from real bills beats a round number.

1

Start with miles and fuel. Enter the day's total miles, loaded and empty, the truck's average MPG, and the price you pay per gallon. The calculator turns miles into gallons, then gallons into dollars.

2

Add the driver. Enter the hourly wage and the paid hours in the day. Paid hours include loading, queuing at the plant, and the empty return, not just time with material on board.

3

Spread the slow costs. Maintenance and insurance arrive as monthly or yearly bills. Divide each by the number of days the truck actually works, not calendar days, and enter the daily slice.

4

Read the daily total, then the rate. The headline is the cost of the day. The per-mile and per-hour lines underneath are what you compare against a quoted rate.

If you are costing a different vehicle business on the same day-rate logic, the food truck profit calculator applies a similar daily lens to a catering truck, where the product being sold changes the revenue side of the same cost question.

The daily operating cost formula, line by line

The formula is a straight sum of four costs, and only the first one needs any real arithmetic.

Daily operating cost = Fuel cost + Driver cost + Maintenance + Insurance

Fuel cost = (Miles driven / MPG) x Fuel price per gallon
Driver cost = Hourly wage x Paid hours
Maintenance and insurance are entered directly as daily amounts.

Miles divided by MPG gives gallons burned, which is why fuel economy matters more on long hauls than on short site work. The U.S. Energy Information Administration publishes the retail diesel series most operators benchmark their per-gallon price against in its gasoline and diesel fuel update, and a price even 25 cents above your real bulk price will quietly inflate every quote you send.

Driver cost is wage times paid hours, with no hidden extras inside the tool. If you want a fully loaded labour figure, add employer payroll taxes, workers compensation and benefits to the hourly rate before you enter it. The Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers is a useful sanity check on whether the wage you entered is anywhere near market.

Worked example: a $333 day, checked line by line

A single-axle dump truck runs quarry material all day: 120 miles, 6 MPG, diesel at $4.00 a gallon, a driver on $25 an hour for an 8-hour day, $35 a day of maintenance and $18 a day of insurance. These are the values pre-filled in the calculator, and every figure below is what the tool returns for them.

Cost lineCalculationDaily costShare
Fuel(120 / 6) x $4.00 = 20 gal x $4.00$80.0024.0%
Driver$25 x 8 hours$200.0060.1%
MaintenanceEntered daily amount$35.0010.5%
InsuranceEntered daily amount$18.005.4%
TotalSum of the four lines$333.00100%
Driver
$200.00
Fuel
$80.00
Maintenance
$35.00
Insurance
$18.00

The bar chart makes the point the table hides: on a normal day the driver costs two and a half times the fuel. Operators who obsess over diesel price and never look at paid idle hours are polishing the smaller number. The verdict badge in the calculator rates the day on cost per mile: $2.50 or under is lean, $2.51 to $4.00 is the typical band for vocational dump work, and above $4.00 a day is expensive per mile, usually because the miles were short while the paid hours were not.

Stretch the same truck to a 200-mile day at 5.5 MPG, $4.50 diesel, a $30 driver for 10 hours, $50 maintenance and $25 insurance, and the tool returns $538.64: $163.64 of fuel, $300 of driver time, and $75 of fixed daily costs. The day costs 62% more, but the per-mile cost falls, because the fixed lines are spread over more miles.

What the daily number leaves out, on purpose

The result is a running cost, not a full cost of ownership. Four real costs sit outside it, and each needs its own allowance before you treat $333 as the whole story.

The truck itself. Loan or lease payments and depreciation are ownership costs, not operating costs, and they do not change with the day's miles. If you want them in the picture, work out a daily ownership slice separately; the depreciation expense calculator shows how a vehicle's value loss is spread over its working life.

Tolls, permits and fees. Overweight permits, toll roads and disposal fees vary by job, not by day, so they belong in the price of the specific job that causes them. Folding a job-specific fee into this tool's maintenance field works as a quick allowance, but it will distort comparisons between days.

Tyres as a separate line. Many operators track tyres apart from general maintenance because a set wears with miles and road surface, not with time. If that is you, keep tyres inside your maintenance figure here and track the detail in your own records; the tool has one maintenance field by design.

Downtime. A truck in the workshop still carries insurance and ownership cost while earning nothing. The American Transportation Research Institute operational costs analysis is the industry benchmark study for how these fixed and variable lines behave across a fleet, and it makes the same split this calculator makes: know your variable cost per mile and your fixed cost per day as two separate numbers.

Turning a daily cost into a rate you can quote

Nobody pays you by the day-cost; they pay by the load, the ton, the hour or the mile. The conversions are simple divisions of the same $333, and the calculator shows the first two automatically.

You quote byConversionWorked example
MileDaily cost / miles$333.00 / 120 = $2.77 per mile
HourDaily cost / paid hours$333.00 / 8 = $41.63 per hour
LoadDaily cost / loads completed$333.00 / 6 loads = $55.50 per load before margin
TonDaily cost / total tons hauled$333.00 / 90 tons = $3.70 per ton before margin

Each figure is a floor, not a price: your quote still needs margin, plus the job-specific costs above. For a longer-distance comparison of what a mile should cost, the cost per 100 miles calculator expresses vehicle running cost over a standard distance, which helps when a customer thinks in trip prices rather than day rates. And before you agree to a long contract, check the load itself fits the truck: the dump trailer capacity calculator works out how much material a trailer body actually holds, so the loads-per-day assumption in your quote is real.

Hours deserve one caution. Federal hours-of-service rules cap how long a driver can stay on duty, and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration summary of the hours of service regulations sets the driving window your paid-hours figure has to fit inside. Costing a 14-hour day the driver cannot legally work produces a cheap-looking quote you cannot deliver.

What competing calculators miss

The tools that rank for this keyword split into two camps, and each leaves a hole. The hourly-cost calculators work in gallons per hour, tyre life in hours and fixed costs per year, then report a cost per ton and per mile for a multi-hundred-hour period. That is thorough fleet accounting, but it cannot answer the question a small operator actually asks on a Tuesday: what did today cost? The per-mile trucking guides go the other way, quoting semi-truck averages of $1.50 to $2.50 a mile that blend in loan payments and permits, which tells a dump operator almost nothing about a vocational truck doing short hauls.

This page stays deliberately narrow and says so: one truck, one day, four cost lines, with the maths visible and the exclusions named. It also shows the two rates operators bid with, per mile and per hour, next to the daily total, instead of leaving you to divide by hand. What it does not do is pretend to be a whole-business tool. A general operating-cost page totals rent, software, and office wages for any business; this one prices a specific vehicle doing physical work, and confusing the two produces nonsense in both directions.

Frequently asked questions

It includes the four costs that make up a working day: fuel from miles, MPG and price per gallon, the driver from wage and paid hours, plus daily maintenance and daily insurance entered directly. It leaves out the truck payment, depreciation, tolls, permits and taxes, because those are ownership or job-specific costs rather than daily running costs. Add an allowance for them separately before you quote.

Multiply the daily figure by the number of days the truck actually works, not calendar days. At $333.00 a day and 22 working days, the running cost is $7,326 a month. Use working days for maintenance and insurance too: an annual premium divided by 250 working days gives a higher, and more honest, daily insurance figure than dividing by 365.

Your own logged average is best: total miles over a month divided by total gallons bought. Heavy dump trucks typically return 5 to 8 MPG in mixed work, with loaded highway running at the high end and short site cycles, idling and soft ground at the low end. If you have never tracked it, start with 6 MPG, the worked example value, and correct it after a month of fuel receipts.

Because depreciation is an ownership cost that accrues whether the truck works or sits, while this tool prices a working day. Mixing the two hides the number you need for bidding: what today costs on top of owning the truck. Work out depreciation as its own daily slice from purchase price, resale value and working life, then add the two figures together for a full-cost view.

For another single truck, yes: the same four cost lines apply to a water truck, a flatbed or a mixer, with different MPG, wage and maintenance figures. For a fleet, run it once per truck rather than averaging the fleet into one entry. An average hides the expensive truck, and the expensive truck is usually the one losing money on fixed-price work.

Divide the daily total by the day's output. At $333.00 a day, six completed loads put your cost floor at $55.50 per load, and 90 tons hauled puts it at $3.70 per ton. Quote above the floor: add margin, plus any tolls, permits or disposal fees that specific job carries, because none of those are inside the $333.

For a single heavy dump truck on a normal working day, a few hundred dollars is the usual band: the worked example lands at $333.00, and a longer, better-paid day in the second example reaches $538.64. Your figure moves most with paid hours and miles, so a typical number from anyone else is only a starting point. Run your own wage, MPG and miles before trusting it.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed the Dump Truck Operating Cost Calculator on your own site. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. U.S. Energy Information Administration, "Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update" - the weekly retail diesel price series operators benchmark fuel cost against. EIA: Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update. Accessed October 2026.
  2. American Transportation Research Institute, "An Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking: 2025 Update" - the industry benchmark separating fixed and variable truck operating costs. ATRI: Operational Costs of Trucking 2025. Accessed October 2026.
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, "Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers (53-3032)" - wage benchmarks for the driver cost line. BLS: Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, "Summary of Hours of Service Regulations" - the duty and driving limits paid hours must fit inside. FMCSA: Summary of Hours of Service Regulations. Accessed October 2026.
  5. U.S. Energy Information Administration, "Diesel Fuel Explained" - how diesel prices are formed and why they move, background for the fuel line. EIA: Diesel Fuel Explained. Accessed October 2026.

Related calculators

Logistics CalculatorsGpo CalculatorA group purchasing organization (GPO) pools the buying of many organizations and negotiates supplier contracts that each member could rarely win alone.Logistics CalculatorsDutiable Value CalculatorWhen goods cross a border, customs does not tax the sticker price alone.Logistics CalculatorsMaximum Inventory Level CalculatorOrder too much and cash sits on shelves gathering dust.Logistics CalculatorsEconomic Lot Size CalculatorOrder too little and you pay for order after order: admin time, delivery charges and setup costs pile up.Logistics CalculatorsDistribution Cost CalculatorDistribution cost is everything you spend to get a finished product into a customer's hands: packaging and...Logistics CalculatorsDuty Rate CalculatorAn ad valorem customs duty is a percentage charged on the value of goods you bring into a country.

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

calculatorzilo

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everyday life. No signup, no cost, just answers.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Popular tools

Mortgage Payment Calculator BMI Walking Calculator Salary Per Minute Calculator Percentage Off Calculator

Company

About Us Contact Us Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions
Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy FAQ Accessibility Statement

© 2026 CalculatorZilo • Free calculators for everyone

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Browse all calculators
    • Education
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • Finance
  • Math
  • Health & Fitness
  • Science
  • About
  • Contact
Search