Rv Rental Income Calculator
Your RV sits parked most of the year. Renting it on a peer-to-peer platform can turn those idle months into thousands of dollars, but the platform cut, insurance, and turnover costs take a real bite. This RV rental income calculator builds the full picture from your nightly rate and booked nights down to net profit, so you see what actually lands in your pocket.
Quick Answer
A Class C motorhome rented at $165 a night for 60 nights grosses $9,900. The platform's 20% cut takes $1,980, leaving $7,920. After $1,200 insurance, $1,000 maintenance, and $900 of cleaning (12 turnovers at $75), the net is $4,820 a year, or about $401.67 a month.
Key takeaways
- The platform takes a fifth to a quarter off the top. Budget for 20 to 25% of every booking going to Outdoorsy or RVshare before you see a dollar.
- Cleaning is the silent killer. At $75 to $100 a turnover, hired cleaning can erase most of a season's profit. Owners who clean themselves keep far more.
- Realistic net: $2,000 to $4,000. Marketing claims of $30,000+ a year apply to top-tier rigs rented intensively; a typical travel trailer nets a few thousand.
- Rental income is taxable. The upside: maintenance, fees, insurance, depreciation, and storage are generally deductible business expenses.
- Quick Answer
- The real math of renting out your RV
- What nightly rates look like by RV type
- Where the $9,900 of bookings actually goes
- How to use this calculator
- What RV income calculators usually miss
- Renting out your RV: the honest trade-off
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Add This Calculator to Your Website
- References
The real math of renting out your RV
The fantasy is nightly rate times 365. The reality is occupancy times rate minus everybody else's cut. Start with realistic nights: 60 booked nights is a solid first season, and most owners cluster bookings in spring through fall. Then subtract the platform commission, which applies to the booking subtotal including cleaning fees and add-ons, not just the nightly rate.
The calculator follows one formula, in order, so every line can be checked by hand:
- Gross bookings = nightly rate x booked nights
- Platform fee = gross bookings x fee percentage
- After platform cut = gross bookings minus platform fee
- Cleaning total = cleaning cost per turnover x turnovers
- Net income = after platform cut minus insurance minus maintenance minus cleaning total
- Net per month = net income divided by 12
That order matters. A tool that subtracts insurance before the platform fee, or that treats cleaning as a flat annual guess, will give a different net for the same inputs. Here, insurance and maintenance are annual totals, cleaning scales with the number of bookings, and the loan payment is handled separately: it does not change the net, it only changes the verdict, which tells you whether the monthly net covers the loan.
What nightly rates look like by RV type
Rates vary by class, age, condition, and market, but published marketplace averages give a starting point. Newer and high-end rigs stretch above these bands; older units rent below them. The table below uses the Outdoorsy class bands carried on the live page, with the 60-night gross each band implies.
| RV type | Typical nightly rate | 60 nights gross |
|---|---|---|
| Class A motorhome | $175 - $275 | $10,500 - $16,500 |
| Class C motorhome | $150 - $200 | $9,000 - $12,000 |
| Class B campervan | $100 - $200 | $6,000 - $12,000 |
| Travel trailer | $50 - $125 | $3,000 - $7,500 |
| Fifth wheel | $60 - $150 | $3,600 - $9,000 |
Seasonality moves these numbers more than anything else: price peak months up and shoulder months down rather than chasing one flat rate all year. Single-point averages from other guides sit inside these bands rather than outside them: a Class C average of $165 a night, for example, is the worked example in this calculator and inside the $150 to $200 band. A Class A average near $200 sits at the lower end of its $175 to $275 band, which is a reminder that the top of a band is a strong-market price, not a typical one. Pick your type in the calculator to load its typical rate, then adjust it to your local listings and season before trusting the net.
Where the $9,900 of bookings actually goes
Less than half the gross survives, and that is before income tax or a loan payment. The two levers that matter most are the ones owners control: cleaning the rig themselves (which deletes the $900 line) and pricing against local comps rather than national averages.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross bookings (60 nights at $165) | $9,900 |
| Platform fee at 20% | -$1,980 |
| After platform cut | $7,920 |
| Insurance ($1,200) plus maintenance ($1,000) | -$2,200 |
| Cleaning (12 turnovers at $75) | -$900 |
| Net income for the year | $4,820 |
| Net per month | $401.67 |
Run the same arithmetic with cleaning at $0, as if you clean the rig yourself, and the net rises to $5,720. Run it with the fee at 25% instead of 20% and the net falls to $4,325. Those two swings, cleaning and fee percentage, are larger than most pricing tweaks an owner makes to the nightly rate. If the income is meant to kill the rig's loan, our early debt payoff calculator shows how fast extra payments retire it, and since the IRS taxes the profit, our tax rate calculator helps estimate the bite.
How to use this calculator
Use it in the order the money actually flows, and change one input at a time so you can see which cost is doing the damage.
- Pick your RV type. That loads a typical nightly rate, which you then adjust to your market and season.
- Enter booked nights, not available nights. Sixty nights is a solid first season; 75 or more is a strong season in a good market.
- Set the platform fee honestly. Twenty percent is the worked example; 25% is the cautious planning figure if your platform and add-ons push the fee up.
- Enter annual insurance and maintenance as yearly totals, and cleaning as a per-turnover cost with the matching number of turnovers. Cleaning only makes sense when both numbers move together.
- Enter a loan payment only if the question is loan coverage. It leaves the net unchanged and flips the verdict to "Does not cover the loan" when the monthly net falls short.
Owners who deliver a travel trailer to the renter instead of handing over the keys at home have one extra check before listing: the tow vehicle must be able to pull that trailer safely, which is what our RV towing calculator checks across tow rating, GCWR, and payload.
What RV income calculators usually miss
Thin calculators multiply rate by nights and present the gross as income, which is how owners end up surprised. The standard misses: the platform commission (20 to 25%, and it applies to fees and add-ons too), turnover cleaning as a per-booking cost rather than a flat guess, the insurance gap (personal policies typically exclude commercial rental use), and accelerated depreciation from rental miles and wear, which quietly taxes the resale value. This calculator prices each cost line separately and flags when the net will not cover the loan.
Two further gaps show up across competing tools. First, most platform listing estimators only estimate the nightly rate for your rig and location; they never subtract insurance, maintenance, or cleaning, so their headline number is a gross, not an income. Second, most article breakdowns quote a single annual range, such as $3,000 to $10,000 or more, without showing which fee percentage or cleaning cost produces it. A range without its inputs cannot be checked, and it cannot be adjusted to your rig. The table in the previous section is the antidote: every line is an input you can change.
Renting out your RV: the honest trade-off
Renting is not free money for an idle asset, and it is not a guaranteed loss either. The balance depends on how many nights you book, who cleans, and how honestly you price the wear.
Where renting wins
- Idle months earn income instead of only costing storage, insurance, and loan payments.
- Platform bookings bring liability and damage protection during each rental.
- Many costs are generally deductible against the rental income, including fees, insurance, and maintenance.
- Cleaning the rig yourself keeps the largest controllable cost line at zero.
Where renting costs you
- Rental miles and wear add roughly $1,000 to $2,000 a year in extra depreciation beyond normal aging.
- Your personal policy likely excludes commercial use, so coverage needs a conversation with your insurer before listing.
- Turnover cleaning, communication, and coordination take real time, even when the money maths works.
- Income is taxable, and a bad season can leave the loan uncovered while the wear stays.
Frequently Asked Questions
A typical private owner nets $2,000 to $4,000 a season after the platform cut, cleaning, repairs, and insurance. Top-tier rigs in strong markets rented intensively can reach $30,000+, but that is the exception.
Outdoorsy charges owners 20 to 25% of the booking subtotal, including cleaning fees and add-ons. RVshare's owner commission is not prominently published but independent reviews consistently report about 25%. Budget for losing roughly a quarter of gross either way.
Start from your RV class band (for example $150 to $200 for a Class C) and adjust for age, condition, local comps, and season. Peak months command premiums; winter discounts fill otherwise dead weeks.
Platform bookings include liability and damage protection during the rental, but your personal RV policy likely excludes commercial use. Tell your insurer before listing; many owners add a commercial rider.
Yes, it is taxable income. The good news is that maintenance, repairs, platform fees, insurance, depreciation, and storage are generally deductible against it. Keep organized records from day one.
Moderately. Rental miles, interior wear, and repair history add roughly $1,000 to $2,000 a year in extra depreciation beyond normal aging. If you plan to sell within a year or two, the wear can offset much of the income.
Thirty to 40 nights a season is typical for a casual owner; 60 to 75 nights is a strong season for a well-priced listing in a good market. Demand concentrates in spring through fall.
Add This Calculator to Your Website
References
- The Happy Glamper. How Much Can You Make Renting Out Your RV? Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Outdoorsy. How Much Can You Make Renting Your RV? A Realistic Income Guide Accessed October 17, 2026.
- The Healthy Attitude. Your RV Can Earn Vacation Rental Income Accessed October 17, 2026.
- TrueRVs. Rent Out or Sell Your RV? The Real Math for 2026 Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Outdoorsy. RV Trip Cost Breakdown Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Internal Revenue Service. Gig Economy Tax Center Accessed October 17, 2026.
- RVshare. List Your RV Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Outdoorsy. RV Rental Business Tax Guide Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Internal Revenue Service. About Schedule E (Form 1040), Supplemental Income and Loss Accessed October 17, 2026.
- Internal Revenue Service. Recordkeeping Accessed October 17, 2026.
