Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home / Physics Calculators / Mass Calculator
Physics Calculators

Mass Calculator

Published onJune 19, 2025 Updated onOctober 22, 2026 8:54 pm

Two jobs hide behind the words “mass calculator.” Sometimes you only need to convert a mass you already know, say 70 kilograms into pounds. Sometimes the mass itself is the unknown, and you have to find it from a material’s density and the volume it fills. This page does both in one card: a mass unit converter on top, and below it a solver for the density, volume and mass triangle, in the units you actually have.

Mass Calculator
Convert mass units, or solve for mass, volume or density
Mass Unit Converter

Enter a valid number to convert.

Converted mass

Density, Volume and Mass Solver
Loads a typical density. Typical values, see notes below.
?The first known quantity. In Mass mode this is the density: 1 g/cm3 is the pre-filled example, the density of water. In the other modes it is the mass or the mass again, as the label says.
?The unit of the first quantity. The solver converts it to SI units behind the scenes, so you never have to match units by hand.
?The second known quantity. In Mass mode this is the volume: 500 cm3 is pre-filled, so the example run is 1 g/cm3 times 500 cm3. Both solver inputs must be positive numbers.
?The unit of the second quantity: volume units in Mass and Density modes, density units in Volume mode.
?The unit you want the answer in. In Mass mode you also get a readout in kg, g, metric tons, lb and oz underneath, whatever you pick here.

Enter positive numbers for both known values.

Solver result

Quick Answer

Converting units: 70 kg = 154.3236 lb, because the pound is defined as exactly 0.45359237 kg. Solving the triangle: a density of 1 g/cm³ with a volume of 500 cm³ gives a mass of 500.0000 g, since mass = density × volume. Both runs are pre-filled in the calculator above.

Key takeaways

  • One card, two jobs: the converter restates a known mass in seven units, and the solver finds a missing mass, volume or density from the other two.
  • The solver converts everything to SI units before it multiplies or divides, so a density in g/cm³ and a volume in litres cannot silently produce a wrong answer.
  • The twelve material presets are typical densities for estimates and homework. For engineering work, use the density on your material’s datasheet.
  • The converter and the solver treat odd inputs differently, on purpose: the converter converts zero and negative numbers, the solver insists on positive values.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How to use this mass calculator
  • How mass unit conversion works
  • The density, volume and mass triangle
  • The material presets, and what they are worth
  • Worked examples, verified against the tool
  • Which “mass” calculator do you actually need?
  • Mass vs weight: the honest distinction
  • What competing calculators miss
  • Frequently asked questions

How to use this mass calculator

Use the converter when you already know the mass and only need it in another unit; use the solver when the mass itself is the unknown. The two tools share one card but keep separate results.

  1. Convert a known mass: type the value, pick the From and To units, and click Convert. The pre-filled run converts 70 kg to pounds.
  2. Solve for the unknown: set “Solve for” to Mass, Volume or Density. The input fields relabel to the two quantities you know, and reset to that mode’s example values.
  3. Optionally load a preset: in Mass or Volume mode, picking a material fills in its typical density in kg/m³. In Density mode the preset disappears, because density is the answer there.
  4. Pick your output unit and click Calculate: the result stays hidden until you click. In Mass mode you also get the mass in kg, g, metric tons, lb and oz underneath.
  5. Copy or share: each result box has its own Copy my results and Share results buttons.

How mass unit conversion works

Every mass unit on this page is defined by its exact equivalent in kilograms, so a conversion is one multiplication and one division through kg: value in kg = value × (old unit in kg), then answer = kg ÷ (new unit in kg).

The anchor definition is the pound. Since the International Yard and Pound Agreement of 1959, the avoirdupois pound is exactly 0.45359237 kg, as the National Institute of Standards and Technology summary of SI mass units sets out. So 1 kg = 2.2046226218 lb, and the converter uses that full-precision factor rather than the rounded 2.2 on luggage scales, which is why 70 kg comes out as 154.3236 lb here instead of 154.0 lb. The other units are exact too: 1 oz = 0.028349523125 kg, 1 stone = 6.35029318 kg (14 lb), 1 g = 0.001 kg, 1 mg = 0.000001 kg, 1 metric ton = 1,000 kg.

One honest quirk: the converter validates only that you typed a number. Zero converts to zero, and a negative value converts to a negative result, because restating a signed quantity in another unit is sometimes what a spreadsheet check needs. The solver below is stricter, for a physical reason.

The density, volume and mass triangle

Mass, density and volume are locked together by one relationship: ρ = m ÷ V. Know any two and the third is arithmetic.

Mass = density × volume  (m = ρ × V)
Volume = mass ÷ density  (V = m ÷ ρ)
Density = mass ÷ volume  (ρ = m ÷ V)

The school memory trick draws this as a triangle, m on top, ρ and V in the bottom corners: cover the unknown and the two left visible tell you whether to multiply or divide. The part the trick leaves out is units. The formula only works when density and volume units are compatible: 1 g/cm³ times 500 cm³ is fine, but 1 g/cm³ times 0.5 litres multiplied raw gives 0.5 of nothing meaningful. This solver removes that trap by converting both inputs to SI units (kg/m³ and m³) before the arithmetic, then converting the answer into your chosen unit. Five density units and seven volume units can be mixed freely. If you only need density itself, our dedicated density calculator is built around ρ = m ÷ V alone; this page is the one that also converts mass units and carries the presets.

1. Enter the two known values→ 2. Tool converts both to SI units→ 3. Multiply or divide per the triangle→ 4. Answer converted to your unit

The material presets, and what they are worth

The preset list loads a typical density in kg/m³ for twelve common materials. These are the values coded into the tool, shown here so you can see exactly what a preset will enter for you.

MaterialDensity (kg/m³)Density (g/cm³)
Water1,0001.000
Ice9170.917
Milk1,0301.030
Gasoline7370.737
Concrete2,4002.400
Oak wood7500.750
Dry sand1,6001.600
Aluminum2,7002.700
Steel7,8507.850
Copper8,9608.960
Gold19,30019.300
Air (sea level)1.2250.001225

Treat every row as typical, not exact: gasoline blends vary, concrete mixes vary more, and dry sand shifts with moisture and compaction, which is why compiled tables such as the Engineering ToolBox solids and metals density table publish ranges. A preset is a fast, defensible estimate; a structural calculation deserves the measured density.

Worked examples, verified against the tool

Every row below was produced by running the calculator above on the stated inputs, including the formatting. The first two rows are the pre-filled runs.

JobInputsTool output
Convert (pre-filled)70 kg → lb70.0000 kg = 154.3236 lb
Solve for mass (pre-filled)Density 1 g/cm³, volume 500 cm³, out in gMass: 500.0000 g (also 0.500000 kg, 1.1023 lb, 17.6370 oz)
Solve for volumeMass 1,000 kg, density 1,000 kg/m³ (water), out in US gallonsVolume: 264.1721 gal
Solve for densityMass 500 g, volume 500 cm³, out in g/cm³Density: 1.0000 g/cm³ (62.4280 lb/ft³ if you switch the output unit)
Preset run: steelPreset Steel (7,850 kg/m³), volume 1 L, out in kgMass: 7.8500 kg

A litre of steel really does weigh near 7.85 kg, which is why a small-looking steel part can dominate a shipping weight. For a part with a definite shape rather than a known volume, the cylinder mass calculator works from the cylinder’s dimensions instead.

Which “mass” calculator do you actually need?

This site has a whole family of mass pages, and they are not interchangeable. This one is the general tool: unit conversion plus the density-volume-mass triangle for any material.

  • This page (mass calculator): convert a known mass between seven units, or find mass, volume or density from the other two, with material presets.
  • Mass to volume: a narrower tool that starts from a substance picker (honey, milk, oils) and answers only the volume question. Its ground is covered here by Volume mode, with engineering units.
  • Mass molarity: a chemistry tool: molarity, solution volume and molar mass in, mass of solute out. This page knows nothing about moles.
  • Mass accuracy: a weighing-quality tool that compares a measured mass against a true mass and reports the error. It converts and solves nothing.
  • Exact mass: in chemistry, “exact mass” means the monoisotopic mass of a molecule from its formula; the exact mass calculator handles that, a completely different job from this page despite the similar name.
  • Mass percent: the share of one component in a mixture by mass, which the mass percent calculator computes; again a different question from density and volume.

Planet mass, solar mass, thermal mass and reduced mass pages elsewhere on the site solve their own specialist problems (gravitation, heat storage, two-body mechanics). If your problem mentions a material, a volume and a density, you are in the right place; if it mentions orbits or molecules, you are not.

Mass vs weight: the honest distinction

Mass is the amount of matter in an object, measured in kilograms; weight is the force gravity exerts on that mass, measured in newtons (W = m × g).

Your mass is identical on Earth and on the Moon; your weight is not, because lunar gravity is about a sixth of Earth’s. Bathroom scales blur the line: they measure force, then display it as mass, calibrated for Earth gravity. The BIPM SI Brochure, the document that defines the international system of units, keeps the two in separate unit families for this reason: kilogram for mass, newton for force. This page stays on the mass side of that line.

What competing calculators miss

The top results for “mass calculator” each cover only part of the job, and the gaps are consistent:

  • calculator.net’s mass calculator: solves m = ρ × V for mass only. No volume or density mode, no unit converter, no presets, so kg-to-lb and “what volume is this mass” questions both bounce elsewhere.
  • CalculatorSoup’s density calculator: solves the same triangle well, with significant-figure control, but carries no mass unit converter and no presets: you arrive knowing your density or you leave.
  • PhysicsCatalyst’s mass calculator: mixes three definitions of mass on one page (density, F = ma, W = mg) behind a density-only tool, inviting exactly the mass-weight confusion this topic needs to avoid.
  • Material weight calculators (convertkgtolbs and similar): good on plate and bar stock, but shape-led: if your volume is not a listed shape, there is nothing to enter.
  • The gap this page fills: converter and full triangle solver in one card, five density units and seven volume units converted through SI automatically, twelve named material presets, and a multi-unit readout in Mass mode so one run answers the kg, g, ton, lb and oz versions of the question at once.

Frequently asked questions

Mass equals density times volume (m = ρ × V). Knowing any two of density, volume, and mass gives the third: volume = mass / density, density = mass / volume.

Multiply kilograms by 2.2046226218, because the pound is defined as exactly 0.45359237 kg. For example, 70 kg = 154.3236 lb.

Mass is the amount of matter in an object, measured in kilograms; weight is the force of gravity on that mass, measured in newtons. Mass is the same everywhere, while weight changes with gravity, which is why you weigh less on the Moon without losing any mass.

1,000 kg/m³, which equals 1 g/cm³ or 1 kg/L. The presets here are typical values at standard conditions, good for homework and estimates, but not a substitute for a measured datasheet value in engineering work.

Use V = m / ρ with matching units, or set the solver to Volume mode and let it convert for you. For example, 1,000 kg of water at 1,000 kg/m³ occupies 1 cubic metre, which is 264.1721 US gallons.

Kilograms, grams, milligrams, metric tons, pounds, ounces, and stone. The solver additionally handles five density units and seven volume units, converting everything through SI units internally.

Density, volume and mass are physical quantities, so the solver rejects zero, negative and blank values and shows the message: Enter positive numbers for both known values. The converter above it behaves differently on purpose: it converts any number you type, including zero and negative values, because it only restates a mass in another unit.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed this calculator on your own site with the code below. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. Bureau International des Poids et Mesures. The International System of Units (SI Brochure), 9th edition. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  2. National Institute of Standards and Technology, Office of Weights and Measures. SI Units: Mass. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  3. National Institute of Standards and Technology, Office of Weights and Measures. Metric (SI) Unit Conversion. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  4. National Institute of Standards and Technology, Physical Measurement Laboratory. The NIST Reference on Constants, Units, and Uncertainty: International System of Units. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  5. Engineering ToolBox. Densities of Common Materials. Accessed October 22, 2026.

Related calculators

Physics CalculatorsTerminal Velocity CalculatorTerminal velocity is the fastest speed a falling object can reach: the point where air resistance pushing up...Physics CalculatorsF=Ma CalculatorFMA here means physics, not finance: this is Newton's second law, F = ma.Physics CalculatorsDew Point CalculatorA dew point calculator finds the temperature at which air becomes saturated and water starts condensing, from the air temperature and relative humidity.Physics CalculatorsVelocity Formula Calculator Velocity is one of the most fundamental concepts in physics, engineering, navigation, and everyday motion analysis.Physics Calculators Acceleration Calculator Acceleration is the rate at which velocity changes, and it shows up everywhere a speed changes: a car pulling away from a light, a train braking for a station, a sprinter leaving the blocks.Physics CalculatorsKinetic Energy Formula CalculatorKinetic energy is the energy an object carries because it is moving.

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everything. Accurate, fast, no signup.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Legal

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy

Company

About Us Contact Us FAQ Accessibility Statement

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

© 2026 CalculatorZilo. All rights reserved.

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Search