Net Revenue Retention Calculator
See whether your existing customers are funding your growth or quietly draining it. Enter starting recurring revenue, expansion, contraction and churn for one period, all from the same starting cohort, and this tool returns net revenue retention (NRR), gross revenue retention (GRR), the expansion coverage ratio and a benchmark verdict.
Important: starting revenue and all movements must come from the same customer cohort. Do not include new customers acquired during the period; that is the most common NRR error and it inflates the result.
Planning metric only. Money figures display rounded to whole dollars and percentages to one decimal. Benchmarks reflect 2025-2026 SaaS survey medians and vary by segment, contract size and business model.
Quick Answer
On the pre-filled example ($100,000 starting MRR, $15,000 expansion, $4,000 contraction, $6,000 churn), NRR is 105.0% and GRR is 90.0%. The cohort ends at $105,000, expansion covered 150% of the revenue lost, and the verdict is Good: maintaining and growing. Average revenue per customer is $400 across 250 customers.
Key takeaways
- Always read NRR and GRR together. NRR shows growth from the base; GRR shows what you kept before expansion covered the leaks.
- The gap between them is your expansion rate: (NRR – GRR) on the example is 15 points, exactly $15,000 / $100,000.
- New logos never enter NRR. One contaminated expansion figure can hide a churn problem for quarters.
- Benchmarks are segment-specific: a 105% that is ordinary for enterprise SaaS can be excellent for SMB month-to-month products.
- Quick Answer
- How to use the net revenue retention calculator
- The NRR and GRR formulas
- Worked example, checked against this exact tool
- NRR vs GRR: why you need both
- The new-logo trap, and two quieter ways NRR gets inflated
- What good looks like: current benchmarks
- Levers: raising expansion vs fighting churn
- What competing pages miss
- Frequently asked questions
- Add This Calculator to Your Website
- References
How to use the net revenue retention calculator
Five figures from one cohort and one period produce the full read: NRR, GRR, net movement, ending revenue and coverage.
- Freeze the cohort. Pick the customers you had at the start of the period. Everything that follows describes only them.
- Starting recurring revenue: what that cohort paid at the start, MRR or ARR to match your period.
- Expansion, contraction, churn: the cohort’s upgrades and add-ons, its downgrades, and its cancellations, each as a positive dollar figure for the period.
- Customer count (optional): adds average revenue per customer, a quick sanity check on whether retention is carried by many accounts or a few large ones.
- Calculate: read the verdict first, then the NRR/GRR pair, then the coverage line. Copy or share the full result, formula included.
Two input rules matter more than any other. Blank movement fields count as zero, which is correct for a movement that truly did not happen. And contraction plus churn cannot exceed starting revenue: the tool stops with an error rather than print a negative GRR, because losses larger than the cohort itself mean a figure came from the wrong cohort.
The NRR and GRR formulas
NRR = (starting + expansion – contraction – churn) / starting x 100. GRR = (starting – contraction – churn) / starting x 100.
The pair comes from the standard SaaS metrics definitions used by analytics platforms such as ChartMogul’s NRR reference and Baremetrics: expansion is the only difference between the two formulas, which is why GRR can never exceed 100% and never exceed NRR. This tool adds two derived reads. Expansion coverage = expansion / (contraction + churn) x 100 tells you how many times over expansion replaced the losses. Net revenue churn, the inverse view some boards prefer, is simply 100 – NRR, so the example’s 105.0% NRR is -5.0% net revenue churn.
One convention note: some platforms, ChartMogul included, track reactivation revenue as a separate movement inside NRR. This calculator has no reactivation field. A customer who churned before the period is outside the cohort, so their return counts as new-logo revenue in this read. State your convention next to any number you publish.
Worked example, checked against this exact tool
July MRR for a 250-customer cohort: starting $100,000, expansion $15,000, contraction $4,000, churn $6,000. Every figure below is the tool’s own output for those inputs.
Net movement = 15,000 – 4,000 – 6,000 = +$5,000, so ending MRR is $105,000. NRR = 105,000 / 100,000 = 105.0%. GRR = (100,000 – 4,000 – 6,000) / 100,000 = 90.0%. Expansion covered 150% of the combined losses (15,000 / 10,000), so the growth is real rather than masked. The tool’s verdict for this band: Good, maintaining and growing the base. Pair this with the churn rate view when you need the customer-count side of the same story, because revenue retention and logo retention can move in opposite directions.
NRR vs GRR: why you need both
Report both, always: NRR without GRR lets expansion hide a retention problem, and GRR without NRR understates a healthy expansion engine.
A 105% NRR on a 90% GRR, like the worked example, means expansion is doing real work on a reasonably kept base. A 105% NRR on a 70% GRR means a minority of expanding accounts is carrying heavy churn underneath, and the number collapses the quarter one large account leaves. The diagnostic table below uses this tool’s verdict bands for NRR and the matching GRR read:
| Pattern | What it means | First move |
|---|---|---|
| NRR 110%+, GRR 90%+ | Kept base, strong expansion | Scale the expansion motion |
| NRR 100-110%, GRR 85-90% | Growth, with visible leakage | Split effort: retention fixes plus expansion |
| NRR 100%+, GRR under 85% | Expansion masking churn | Retention first; expansion is fragile |
| NRR under 100%, any GRR | Base is shrinking | Stop pouring new logos into a leaking base |
The new-logo trap, and two quieter ways NRR gets inflated
The single most common NRR error is letting revenue from new customers leak into expansion. New logos are not expansion; they belong to new ARR. Mixing them in flatters the metric investors trust most, which makes the eventual correction worse.
Two quieter errors do similar damage. Mixing bases, such as annual expansion against a monthly starting figure, distorts the rate in whichever direction helps the story. And annualizing a single strong month produces a flattering run-rate figure, not an NRR: annualizing has its place (a net run rate view is built for exactly that), but boards expect NRR from actual period movements over a stated window, ideally trailing twelve months for annual reads.
What good looks like: current benchmarks
The honest answer is a range, because published medians come from different company sets. Private B2B SaaS surveys cluster near 101 to 103%; broader sets with many small or consumer products sit far lower.
| NRR band (this tool’s verdicts) | Verdict | Read |
|---|---|---|
| 120% and above | Excellent | World-class, expansion-led growth |
| 110% to under 120% | Very good | Strong expansion from the base |
| 100% to under 110% | Good | Maintaining and growing modestly |
| 90% to under 100% | Needs improvement | Base is shrinking; retention work first |
| Under 90% | Critical | Significant revenue loss from the base |
Context still decides what counts as good. Enterprise contracts with multi-year terms retain better than SMB month-to-month plans, and usage-based models swing wider month to month. ChartMogul’s December 2025 analysis of 3,500 software companies found a median NRR of 82% across B2B SaaS and far lower medians for consumer and AI-native products, a reminder that survey population drives the number as much as performance does. Compare against your segment, and track your own trend above all.
Levers: raising expansion vs fighting churn
NRR moves on two fronts, and the retention front usually wins. Expansion comes from seat growth, tier upgrades, add-on products and usage growth in existing accounts; customer success teams typically own it.
Contraction and churn fall when onboarding is tight, the product delivers its promised outcome early, and at-risk accounts get attention before renewal. Because expansion compounds on retained revenue, a five-point GRR improvement is often worth more than a five-point expansion gain: you cannot expand an account you have already lost. Companies watching cash efficiency pair this read with their burn rate, because a base that grows on its own extends runway without a dollar of new sales spend.
What competing pages miss
The strong results on this keyword are guides, not tools, and the actual calculators stop at the headline rate:
- Guide-first pages (Baremetrics, Close, DataRails): accurate formulas and worked examples, with benchmarks. Gap: no interactive calculator, so the reader still builds the spreadsheet.
- Single-rate calculators (SpotSaaS, BraveCalculator): NRR from the same four movements, ending revenue shown. Gaps: no GRR alongside it, no verdict, no coverage ratio, and no guard against the losses-exceed-starting error, which quietly produces a negative GRR on a miscopied figure.
- Churn-led tools (NumericCore): logo churn, gross revenue churn and NRR in one place, which is genuinely useful. Gap for this intent: contraction is folded into the revenue picture rather than entered as its own movement, so the NRR/GRR decomposition is not visible.
- Platform analytics (ChartMogul and peers): exact cohort math from live billing data, including a reactivation movement this tool does not model. Gap: it needs your billing account connected; nothing you can run on a prospect’s numbers in a meeting.
- The gap this page fills: the calculator those guides need, with the cohort warning at the inputs, NRR and GRR together, the expansion coverage ratio, per-customer revenue, benchmark verdict tiers, and an error that stops impossible inputs instead of printing them.
Frequently asked questions
NRR = (starting recurring revenue + expansion – contraction – churn) / starting recurring revenue x 100. Every movement figure must come from the same starting customer cohort. Using the worked example figures: ($100,000 + $15,000 – $4,000 – $6,000) / $100,000 = 105.0%. Gross revenue retention uses the same formula without expansion.
It depends on the segment, which is why published medians disagree. Private B2B SaaS surveys (SaaS Capital, Benchmarkit) put the median near 101 to 103%, while ChartMogul’s broader 3,500-company set, heavy in smaller and consumer products, shows a lower median near 82% for B2B. Bessemer Venture Partners’ long-used scale calls 100% good, 110% better and 120% or more best for growth-stage enterprise SaaS. Judge your number against your segment and contract size, not against a single headline median.
NRR includes expansion revenue, so it can exceed 100%; GRR excludes expansion, so it caps at 100%. NRR answers whether the existing base grew. GRR answers the harsher question of how much of the starting revenue you simply kept. The gap between the two is exactly your expansion contribution: expansion / starting revenue x 100.
Yes, and healthy SaaS companies aim for it. NRR above 100% means expansion from existing customers more than replaced everything lost to contraction and churn, so revenue grew with zero new customers. Investors sometimes call this negative net revenue churn. It is not a data error, provided new logos were kept out of the expansion figure.
No. NRR measures a fixed cohort: the customers you had at the start of the period. Revenue from customers acquired during the period is new-logo revenue and belongs in a growth report, not in retention. Mixing it into expansion inflates NRR and can hide a churn problem until renewal season exposes it.
Either, as long as every input uses the same basis. Monthly NRR uses MRR movements inside one month; annual NRR uses ARR movements inside one year. In this tool the period selector only labels the calculation in the formula line: it does not convert or annualize your figures, so enter numbers that already match the period you pick.
Because GRR is NRR with the expansion term removed, and expansion is never negative in this model. When expansion is zero the two rates are equal; any expansion at all pushes NRR above GRR. A wide gap is not automatically good news: 115% NRR over an 80% GRR means expansion is masking a leaky base.
As a product-market fit and efficiency signal. High NRR means growth compounds from customers the company already paid to acquire, which lowers the growth burden on new sales and supports premium revenue multiples. Diligence teams usually ask for NRR by cohort and segment, and they cross-check it against GRR to see whether expansion is hiding churn.
Work both sides of the formula. Raise expansion with seat growth, tier upgrades, add-on products and usage-based pricing that grows with customer value. Cut contraction and churn with tighter onboarding, faster time to first value, and proactive outreach to accounts whose usage is falling. Because expansion only compounds on retained revenue, a five-point GRR gain is usually worth more than a five-point expansion gain.
This tool has no separate reactivation input, so treat a returning customer honestly: if they churned before this period started, they are outside the starting cohort and their revenue is new-logo revenue for this read, not expansion. Some analytics platforms such as ChartMogul track reactivation as its own movement inside NRR. If your board reporting follows that convention, state it next to the number, because the two conventions give different results on the same data.
Add This Calculator to Your Website
Embed this calculator on your own site with the code below. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.
Powered by Calculator Zilo
References
- ChartMogul. Net Revenue Retention (SaaS Metrics). Accessed October 22, 2026.
- ChartMogul. Report: Net MRR Retention (ChartMogul Help Center). Accessed October 22, 2026.
- Baremetrics. Net Revenue Retention: Definition, Formula and NRR Benchmarks. Accessed October 22, 2026.
- DataRails. GRR vs NRR: Formulas, Benchmarks and Matrix. Accessed October 22, 2026.
- Basedash. Startup Churn Rate: Retention, NRR, GRR and Cohort Analysis Benchmarks. Accessed October 22, 2026.
- DigitalApplied. Net Revenue Retention Benchmarks 2026: SaaS NRR Data (Benchmarkit, Maxio and KeyBanc survey data). Accessed October 22, 2026.
- Enrich Labs. Net Revenue Retention: Complete Guide 2026 (SaaS Capital survey and Bessemer Venture Partners scale). Accessed October 22, 2026.
- Close. Net Revenue Retention: Its Impact in SaaS and Strategies to Improve It. Accessed October 22, 2026.
