Skip to content
CalculatorZilo Logo
  • Home
  • CalculatorsExpand
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
CalculatorZilo Logo
Home / Business Calculators /  CPM YouTube Calculator 
Social Media Calculators

 CPM YouTube Calculator 

Published onApril 21, 2026 Updated onOctober 21, 2026 3:29 am

A video can pass 100,000 views and still pay surprisingly little, because views alone do not set the cheque. What matters is how many of those views actually carried an ad, what advertisers paid per 1,000 of them, and the share YouTube passes on to you.

This calculator runs that full chain for you: total views, CPM, monetized playback percentage, and revenue share, returning your estimated earnings, your RPM, and monthly and yearly projections from your daily views.

YouTube CPM Calculator
Earnings, RPM, and monthly projections from views, CPM, and your revenue share

Estimated earnings
—
Monetized views—
Gross revenue (before share)—
RPM (revenue per 1,000 views)—
Projected monthly earnings—
Projected yearly earnings—

Estimates only. Real payouts follow YouTube Analytics and depend on advertiser demand, audience country, ad formats, and invalid-traffic adjustments. Shorts revenue is pooled and paid differently, so model Shorts separately.

Quick Answer

Quick answer: At 100,000 views, a $4.50 CPM, 70% monetized playbacks, and the standard 55% revenue share, estimated earnings are $173.25. That comes from 70,000 monetized views earning $315.00 gross, and it works out to an RPM of $1.73. At 5,000 views a day on the same settings, the projection is $259.88 a month and $3,161.81 a year.

Key takeaways

  • CPM is the advertiser price per 1,000 ad impressions. RPM is what you keep per 1,000 total views, after the revenue share and after views that showed no ad.
  • Two cuts sit between a headline CPM and your payout: the monetized playback share, then YouTube revenue share. At 70% monetized and 55% share, you keep about 39 cents of each gross CPM dollar.
  • The honest way to forecast a channel is views times RPM, not views times CPM. The old version of this page multiplied all views by CPM and overstated earnings; the calculator above does not.
  • Your own CPM and monetized percentage live in YouTube Analytics under Revenue. Channel averages from other creators are a starting guess, not a forecast.
On this page
  • Quick Answer
  • How to use the YouTube CPM calculator
  • The formula: from views to the amount you actually keep
  • Worked example: 100,000 views at a $4.50 CPM
  • What actually moves your CPM
  • What competing YouTube calculators miss
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Add This Calculator to Your Website
  • References

How to use the YouTube CPM calculator

Start with total views for one video, a month, or whatever period you are testing. Enter the CPM from YouTube Analytics if you have one; if you are planning a channel you do not own yet, use a conservative figure for your niche and audience country, and rerun the numbers at half that CPM before you believe them. Set the monetized playback percentage to the share of your views that actually show ads, and leave the revenue share at 55% for standard long-form watch page ads, which is the share YouTube publishes for Partner Program creators in its ad revenue analytics guidance.

Add your average daily views last. That field drives only the projections: monthly earnings assume 30 days at that pace and yearly earnings assume 365, both at the same CPM and settings. If your channel is growing, the yearly figure understates you; if a single video spiked, it overstates you. For a broader estimate that also weighs channel-level earnings patterns, compare your result with the YouTube earning calculator.

The formula: from views to the amount you actually keep

Four steps sit between a view count and a payout, and each step is a place where simpler calculators quietly inflate the answer.

The formulas: Monetized views = total views x monetized playback %. Gross revenue = monetized views / 1,000 x CPM. Estimated earnings = gross revenue x revenue share %. RPM = estimated earnings / total views x 1,000. Monthly projection = daily earnings x 30; yearly projection = daily earnings x 365.

CPM itself is an advertiser metric: cost per mille, the price for 1,000 ad impressions. RPM is the creator metric: revenue per 1,000 views, calculated after YouTube revenue share and spread across every view, including the ones that never showed an ad. That is why RPM is always the smaller number, and why YouTube describes RPM as the more holistic creator measure in its Analytics help. Advertisers, meanwhile, think in the cost-per-impression terms covered by the cost per impression calculator.

Worked example: 100,000 views at a $4.50 CPM

The calculator is pre-filled with this case, and every figure below is what it returns.

StepCalculationResult
Monetized views100,000 x 70%70,000
Gross revenue70,000 / 1,000 x $4.50$315.00
Estimated earnings$315.00 x 55%$173.25
RPM$173.25 / 100,000 x 1,000$1.73
Monthly projection (5,000 views/day)$8.66 a day x 30$259.88
Yearly projection$8.66 a day x 365$3,161.81

Notice what the two middle steps do. A naive views-times-CPM estimate would claim $450 for this video. Applying the monetized share brings it to $315 gross, and the revenue share brings the creator figure to $173.25. The gap between $450 and $173.25 is not the calculator being pessimistic; it is the difference between what advertisers spend and what a creator banks.

$173.25
Earnings in the worked example
$1.73
RPM at a $4.50 CPM
70,000
Monetized views of 100,000
55%
Standard creator revenue share

What actually moves your CPM

Audience country. Advertisers pay far more to reach viewers in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia than in lower-income markets, so two channels with identical view counts can report CPMs several times apart. Niche. Finance, insurance, software, and business topics attract advertisers selling expensive products; entertainment, music, and gaming audiences are cheaper to reach. Season. Advertiser budgets swell in the October to December shopping season and reset in January, so a December CPM and a January CPM on the same channel are rarely comparable. Video length and ad formats. Longer watch page videos can carry mid-roll ads, and non-skippable formats price differently from skippable ones. Monetized share. Ad blockers, Premium viewers, limited-ads flags, and made-for-kids designations all shrink the share of views that can carry an ad at all.

None of these levers changes the formula; they change the inputs. That is why this calculator asks for your CPM and your monetized percentage instead of guessing them from a niche dropdown: a benchmark table can start the conversation, but only your Analytics can finish it. Creators who also earn from sponsorships and links should sanity-check that side of the business with the affiliate marketing ROI calculator.

Advertiser spend (CPM)
$4.50
After monetized share
$3.15
You keep (RPM)
$1.73

The bars show the worked example per 1,000 views: $4.50 of advertiser spend becomes $3.15 once only monetized views count, then $1.73 of creator revenue after the 55% share. Small changes in the monetized percentage move the final bar more than most creators expect.

What competing YouTube calculators miss

Miss 1: treating every view as an ad impression. The most common YouTube money formula online is views divided by 1,000 times CPM times 0.55, with no monetized playback step. That assumption alone inflates the worked example from $173.25 to $247.50. This calculator makes the monetized share an explicit, adjustable input.

Miss 2: hiding the revenue share. Several tools bake a fixed multiplier into the math without saying what it is, so a Shorts creator or a channel with a music claim cannot model their real split. Here the share is a field you can change, defaulting to the standard 55%.

Miss 3: no RPM. A tool that returns only a lump sum leaves you unable to compare videos of different lengths and view counts. RPM is the per-1,000 figure creators actually track, so it is shown alongside earnings, gross revenue, and the monthly and yearly projections.

One honest limit: this is an ads-only estimate for watch page style viewing. It excludes YouTube Premium revenue, memberships, Super Chat, sponsorships, and affiliate income, and Shorts earnings come from a pooled allocation rather than a per-video CPM, so do not model Shorts with these inputs.

Frequently Asked Questions

CPM, cost per mille, is what advertisers pay for 1,000 ad impressions on YouTube. It is an advertiser-side figure set by auction demand for your audience, niche, and ad formats. It is not the amount you earn: your earnings per 1,000 views are your RPM, which is always lower.

CPM is measured before YouTube revenue share and counts only ad impressions. RPM is your revenue per 1,000 total views after the share, spread across all views including ones that showed no ad. In the worked example, a $4.50 CPM becomes a $1.73 RPM at 70% monetized playbacks and a 55% share.

There is no fixed rate. You earn your RPM, which depends on your CPM, how many views are monetized, and your revenue share. At a $4.50 CPM with the standard settings in this calculator, the answer is $1.73 per 1,000 views. Finance and business channels with high-CPM audiences can earn many times that; entertainment channels often earn less.

Not every view shows an ad. Viewers may use ad blockers, watch through YouTube Premium, live in a region with little ad demand, or watch a video flagged for limited ads. YouTube reports monetized playback data in Analytics; if you do not know yours, 70% is this calculator default, and you should test a lower figure too.

For watch page ads under the YouTube Partner Program, creators receive 55% of net ad revenue and YouTube keeps 45%. Shorts use a different pooled model with a 45% creator allocation. This calculator defaults to 55% and lets you change the field when you model other arrangements.

From your daily views field, using the same CPM, monetized percentage, and revenue share as the main estimate. Daily earnings are multiplied by 30 for the monthly figure and by 365 for the yearly figure. At 5,000 views a day in the worked example, that gives $259.88 a month and $3,161.81 a year.

Not reliably. Shorts ads run between videos in the feed and the revenue is pooled, then allocated by each channel share of engaged Shorts views, with a 45% creator share. There is no per-video CPM to enter, so a CPM calculator built for watch page ads will misstate Shorts income.

It is exact arithmetic on the inputs you give it, but the inputs move. CPM changes with season, audience, and advertiser demand, and final payouts are adjusted for invalid traffic. Use your own Analytics CPM and monetized playback data for a close forecast, and treat any niche benchmark CPM as a rough starting guess.

Add This Calculator to Your Website

Embed the YouTube CPM Calculator on your own site. Pick a size to preview it live, then copy the code.

Powered by Calculator Zilo

References

  1. YouTube Help, "Understand ad revenue analytics": official definitions of CPM, playback-based CPM, and RPM, and why RPM is lower than CPM. YouTube Help: Understand ad revenue analytics. Accessed October 2026.
  2. YouTube Help, "Introducing RPM": YouTube announcement of RPM as the creator metric that compares total revenue with total views. YouTube Help: Introducing RPM. Accessed October 2026.
  3. Google Ads Help, "Cost-per-thousand impressions (CPM): Definition": the advertiser-side definition of paying per 1,000 views of an ad. Google Ads Help: CPM definition. Accessed October 2026.
  4. Google Ads Help, "About YouTube ads and view metrics": how maximum and average CPM are reported for video campaigns, including the CPM formula. Google Ads Help: YouTube ads and view metrics. Accessed October 2026.
  5. Google Ads Help, "Target cost per thousand impressions (tCPM): Definition": how average CPM targets are set for video campaigns. Google Ads Help: Target CPM definition. Accessed October 2026.

Related calculators

Social Media CalculatorsYoutube Earning CalculatorA YouTube earnings calculator estimates what a channel actually keeps: ad revenue from monetized views at...Social Media CalculatorsSocial Media Post Value CalculatorA follower count on its own prices nothing.Social Media CalculatorsInstagram Page Value CalculatorHow much is an Instagram page actually worth?Social Media CalculatorsViews To Dollars CalculatorOne hundred thousand views sounds like a lot until you ask what it pays.Social Media CalculatorsInstagram Revenue CalculatorInstagram income comes from several directions at once: sponsored posts as an influencer, sales through a business account, pay-per-engagement deals, and affiliate commissions.Social Media CalculatorsCost Per Follower CalculatorA follower campaign can look cheap on the platform report and expensive in reality.

CalculatorZilo

Free calculators for everything. Accurate, fast, no signup.

Categories

Finance Math Health & Fitness Education Science Real Estate Chemistry Browse all calculators

Legal

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Disclaimer Cookie Policy DMCA Policy

Company

About Us Contact Us FAQ Accessibility Statement

We use cookies to analyze traffic and to serve ads that keep our calculators free. You can accept or decline cookies below. Learn more

© 2026 CalculatorZilo. All rights reserved.

  • Home
  • Calculators
    • Finance
    • Math
    • Health & Fitness
    • Education
    • Science
    • Real Estate
    • Chemistry
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Search